Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2013, 11:13 AM
ryanstewartguitar ryanstewartguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 71
Default How to bypass plug-ins on Avid Artist Control?

Hi everybody,

I have a feeling I'm missing something extremely basic, but how to do you bypass plug-ins on the the Avid Artist Control? I select a track, click inserts, choose my EQ, and don't know how to turn it on and off.

Thanks!
- Ryan
__________________
- Ryan Stewart
www.ryanstewartguitar.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2013, 12:31 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,428
Default Re: How to bypass plug-ins on Avid Artist Control?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanstewartguitar View Post
Hi everybody,

I have a feeling I'm missing something extremely basic, but how to do you bypass plug-ins on the the Avid Artist Control? I select a track, click inserts, choose my EQ, and don't know how to turn it on and off.

Thanks!
- Ryan
Sorry if this is a basic thing and you already tried this but press the "green light beside the insert knob on the touchscreen" that is bypassing our plugins atleast. I don't recall programming that ourselves so maybe that is it.
Please post back of that works or doesn't work.

Best
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2013, 01:41 PM
Fokke van Saane Fokke van Saane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 474
Default Re: How to bypass plug-ins on Avid Artist Control?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanstewartguitar View Post
Hi everybody,

I have a feeling I'm missing something extremely basic, but how to do you bypass plug-ins on the the Avid Artist Control? I select a track, click inserts, choose my EQ, and don't know how to turn it on and off.

Thanks!
- Ryan
I can't find it either...
Now is controlling plugin's on the artist series not one of my favourite ways of working; too many steps to get where i want and i keep puzzling what to do, and when i am there i find myself checking if what i do is correct. But sure; it should have been there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Artist Control + Logic problems. matthihat Artist Series 4 02-03-2019 12:37 AM
Avid artist control disconnect TiRax Artist Series 34 12-21-2013 01:07 PM
Controlling plug-ins with Avid Artist Mix + Control ryanstewartguitar Artist Series 2 11-07-2013 01:07 AM
Avid Artist Control vs Euphonix MC Control? DAWgEAR Artist Series 3 10-22-2012 07:10 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com