Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2012, 09:36 PM
bryced87 bryced87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 410
Default playback error buffer size

Hello

I spent a good month recording a song and adding some plug ins. It played fine the whole month but now when I go to mix it keeps giving me the playback error and tells me to increase buffer size. It's all the way to it's max. I can't disable plugins as I need to use them to mix. What do I do?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2012, 07:31 AM
bryced87 bryced87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 410
Default Re: playback error buffer size

anyone know what is going on?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2012, 07:37 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,463
Default Re: playback error buffer size

need more info to be of help:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2012, 07:43 AM
bryced87 bryced87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 410
Default Re: playback error buffer size

I have a macbook pro snow leopard. 4 gigs of ram. Pro tools 9 crossgrade with mbox 2. Recording on an external hard drive 700 GB. I only have 3 plugins running. All plugins are on submixes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2012, 07:56 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,463
Default Re: playback error buffer size

Have you done all of these steps?

"Self Help — Pro Tools Setup & General Troubleshooting
In addition, we ask that you go through the respective Computer Optimization and Troubleshooting Guides before posting, as a vast majority of problems can be solved by properly optimizing and 'cleaning out' (by trashing preferences, databases, etc.) your system."

Also make sure all plugs are up-to-date. Sometimes old ones can cause problems, even if not used in a session but simply installed.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2012, 08:00 AM
bryced87 bryced87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 410
Default Re: playback error buffer size

Yes. Also buffer size is not mentioned in the link you gave me.

Bryce
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-02-2012, 05:17 PM
bryced87 bryced87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 410
Default Re: playback error buffer size

It still isn't working. It won't even play when no plugins are bypassed or inactive. What is going on???
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-03-2012, 11:26 AM
bryced87 bryced87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 410
Default Re: playback error buffer size

Can someone please help me????
__________________
Macbook Pro

Mac OS 10.10.3
Mbox 2,
Pro Tools 11
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-03-2012, 11:52 AM
Lincoln Mitchell Lincoln Mitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 247
Default Re: playback error buffer size

What processor do you have and tell us about that hard drive...FW? USB? And to confirm, you have done all of the aforementioned troubleshooting?
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

Pro Tools | latest
Mac Mini Server | OSX | Current
16GB Ram | SSHD
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-03-2012, 12:40 PM
bryced87 bryced87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 410
Default Re: playback error buffer size

It's a 2.4 ghz intel core 2 duo with a 4gb memory. I'm using a WD passport for mac external hard drive USB. It's worked lawlessly before and has 700 GB of storage. I do have a USB 2.0 Buffalo External Hard Drive as well that has 2 TB of storage but that holds my videos documents etc which I've read having audio and video on the same drive can cause problems. To confirm I have done all the steps listed in the trouble shooting.
__________________
Macbook Pro

Mac OS 10.10.3
Mbox 2,
Pro Tools 11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another H/W Buffer size/ Playback -6086 error jawsont 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-25-2010 05:42 AM
Playback engine buffer size error constantyly... PLZ HELP kazanz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-11-2009 02:14 PM
H/W Buffer Size error -6086 recording/playback DougConner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-30-2009 04:24 PM
Error -9093 "H/W Buffer Size" in the playback Engine Dialog Don Anger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-22-2007 10:51 AM
playback buffer size error PLEASE HELP fuabond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-06-2005 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com