Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2012, 02:52 PM
Blake Henderson Blake Henderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, ca
Posts: 155
Default Pro tools 9 won't load as HD! Have a core card installed and an HD license on Ilok

Hi all.

I recently upgraded to lion and did a fresh install of my entire system. Now when I open pro tools it loads as Pro Tools 9, where it loaded as PT HD up until now. I no longer have my core card/Apogee Symphony option in the "Current Engine" drop down. Also, I no longer have VCA mixing and Trim Automation. All of my sessions are forced to coalesce the trim automation into the Volume automation.

What gives!? Any one else have this problem? I've reinstalled PT 3 times and also installed all HD drivers.


help!

blake
__________________
Clumsy Congregation
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2012, 04:30 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Pro tools 9 won't load as HD! Have a core card installed and an HD license on Ilo

Can you sign into your Avid Account? If so and you have PT HD 9 registered, it will allow you to download it from the website... Uninstall the version you have COMPLETELY, then after downloading install the Drivers you need for HD, for MIDI, and for External device... then install the downloaded version...

That should fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2012, 05:05 PM
Blake Henderson Blake Henderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, ca
Posts: 155
Default Re: Pro tools 9 won't load as HD! Have a core card installed and an HD license on Ilo

Thanks for the help. I have done that, however. I've installed the 9.0.5"full installer" seevral times in fact, after doing a clean wipe of my drive. No luck. Still only loads as PT 9 without all of the features Ive been using for years.

Damnit.
__________________
Clumsy Congregation
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2012, 05:36 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro tools 9 won't load as HD! Have a core card installed and an HD license on Ilo

if you hold down the N key when launching Pro Tools will it see your HD cards?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2012, 06:58 PM
Blake Henderson Blake Henderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, ca
Posts: 155
Default Re: Pro tools 9 won't load as HD! Have a core card installed and an HD license on Ilo

Nope. They don't show up even then.
__________________
Clumsy Congregation
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2012, 07:15 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro tools 9 won't load as HD! Have a core card installed and an HD license on Ilo

so on your iLok do you have the 9 HD combo bundel that has both 9 and 9HD or do you have the separate 9 and 9 HD licences?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2012, 10:58 AM
Blake Henderson Blake Henderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, ca
Posts: 155
Default Re: Pro tools 9 won't load as HD! Have a core card installed and an HD license on Ilo

I have the bundle on the ilok.

UPDATE:
Installing the pt10 software (demo) solves the problem and my core card works in that version. Is it possible that My pt9 system is simply not hd, but only pt9? My understanding was that the installer contains both.
__________________
Clumsy Congregation
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-28-2012, 11:51 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro tools 9 won't load as HD! Have a core card installed and an HD license on Ilo

that is my understanding and experience

maybe e-mail iLok and ask if there is some way to test the HD licence for corruption
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-29-2012, 10:34 AM
Blake Henderson Blake Henderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, ca
Posts: 155
Default Re: Pro tools 9 won't load as HD! Have a core card installed and an HD license on Ilo

Folks, I still have no luck.


I have emailed Ilok and they simply tell me to get intouch with avid. I don't want to spend money to get support from them.

Why is my PT9 install not loading into HD?! I can't use my Core cord or any of my HD features! ITs maddening. Has no one else dealt with this before?


Blake
__________________
Clumsy Congregation
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-29-2012, 10:44 AM
Blake Henderson Blake Henderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, ca
Posts: 155
Default Re: Pro tools 9 won't load as HD! Have a core card installed and an HD license on Ilo

UPDATE:


In my ilok account it says "No Iloks found" even after "synchronizing" as well as installing all current ilok software.

Could my Ilok be partly broken? It loads PT9 without a hitch, but not HD.


blake
__________________
Clumsy Congregation
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ilok - Cannot download license: Pro Tools 10+9 Bundle requires surrender of license soukotta Pro Tools 10 10 09-25-2012 07:22 AM
FS: Pro Tools HD1 HD PCIe Accel Core Card with HD8/HD9 iLok AND Mac Pro Northjersey Dan Buy & Sell 0 08-31-2012 12:21 PM
NO iLok License Card with GSM format license chip willy wonka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-19-2007 10:26 PM
My PC locks up after I installed the card, I didn't even load the software yet! HELP MikeD19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-15-2000 11:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com