Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2010, 01:38 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Hardware buffer error during playback...

I seem to be having playback errors on sessions I never did have them on before. Not sure what has changed besides formatting and reinstalling W7 as OS. But even still I wasn't getting these errors when I had W7 in the past.

I'll run through the optimizations and post my results, but I wanted to gather some feedback before the task tonight. All suggestions are welcomed with open arms and smiles!
__________________
"One should not pursue goals that are easily achieved. One must develop an instinct for what one can just barely achieve through one's greatest efforts."
-Albert Einstein

Windows 7 - Reaper 3 - Lynx Aurora 16 - RME HDSPe AES - DigiMax FS - Eureka - Axiom Pro - Yamaha HS80Ms + HS10W Sub
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2010, 01:42 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,974
Default Re: Hardware buffer error during playback...

PT for Win 7 is BETA so you almost have to expect trouble like this. But without a Sandra report it's hard to say. Are you recording to, and playing back from, a separate hard drive from your OS drive? You should be.
But what interface, what version of PT? We must have info!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2010, 02:00 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Re: Hardware buffer error during playback...

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
PT for Win 7 is BETA so you almost have to expect trouble like this. But without a Sandra report it's hard to say. Are you recording to, and playing back from, a separate hard drive from your OS drive? You should be.
But what interface, what version of PT? We must have info!
002R, PT 8.0.3cs1, recording to external HD...

The other thing that has changed recently.. my external was using a USB connection and had no playback issues. I recently switched it to use a Firewire connection thinking it would be an improvement.. Maybe I shouldn't fix it if it ain't broken.

As for a Sandra report, I'll have to run it when I get home.
__________________
"One should not pursue goals that are easily achieved. One must develop an instinct for what one can just barely achieve through one's greatest efforts."
-Albert Einstein

Windows 7 - Reaper 3 - Lynx Aurora 16 - RME HDSPe AES - DigiMax FS - Eureka - Axiom Pro - Yamaha HS80Ms + HS10W Sub
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2010, 02:32 PM
caruso7r caruso7r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 842
Default Re: Hardware buffer error during playback...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeyBwah View Post
I seem to be having playback errors on sessions I never did have them on before. Not sure what has changed besides formatting and reinstalling W7 as OS. But even still I wasn't getting these errors when I had W7 in the past.

I'll run through the optimizations and post my results, but I wanted to gather some feedback before the task tonight. All suggestions are welcomed with open arms and smiles!
I'm testing on W7 with the cs2 patch and the optimizations are important. Here's a screenshot of the performance tweaks that are working for me and also I have had to disable both network interfaces to avoid the errors. You can read This thread if you're interested in how W7 64bit is working for me so far. I'm curious if you're using the 8.0.4 driver that DIGI recommends. I'm not at the moment as the thread I posted will explain.
__________________
John
Pro Tools 12.5
Macbook Pro & Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2010, 02:39 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,974
Default Re: Hardware buffer error during playback...

Having the wrong firewire controller can cause that little malady. it should have a TI chipset in it, and the drive needs an Oxford chipset.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buffer constrol. Hardware vs. Playback engine Sidhu Windows 0 05-01-2011 07:08 AM
PT 9 lowest playback engine buffer for non Avid hardware? SaschaP Pro Tools 9 0 11-05-2010 08:42 PM
PT LE 6.4 w/OS x 10.3 Hardware Buffer Error rshook 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-10-2008 05:14 PM
Pro Tools - 7.1 Problem - Hardware Buffer Playback smithdave101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-14-2006 07:27 AM
Hardware Buffer Error buddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-29-2000 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com