Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2006, 05:03 AM
Andy Jackson Andy Jackson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland, UK, etc...
Posts: 10
Default HELP! ProControl acting strange...

Hi Guys!

Need help - fast...

I have 2x Fader Packs
1x Main Unit
1x Edit Pack

As you know, on ProControl, when you press any of the 'Sends' buttons on any of the main unit/fader packs, the respective buttons on the other units illuminate, and the mix window send changes to reflect your choice.

Not so on mine...

I can choose Send A on one fader pack, then choose Send B on the main unit, and then choose Send C on the last fader pack. The mix window sends will only change when I make a choice with the main unit. In essence, my procontrol has lost that 'global' feel for the sends.

Hopefully someone can help. I'm going bald tearing my hair out!!!

Kind Regards,

Andy Jackson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2006, 06:47 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: HELP! ProControl acting strange...

>> In essence, my procontrol has lost that 'global' feel for the sends

That's exactly what it's done - it's in Local mode. Opt(Alt) + Flip to put it back into Global mode.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2006, 06:47 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: HELP! ProControl acting strange...

>> In essence, my procontrol has lost that 'global' feel for the sends

That's exactly what it's done - it's in Local mode. Opt(Alt) + Flip to put it back into Global mode.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2006, 02:00 PM
Andy Jackson Andy Jackson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland, UK, etc...
Posts: 10
Default Re: HELP! ProControl acting strange...

Thanks Pete - you're a gentleman and a scholar! I can't thank you enough!

It's amazing...you NEVER stop learning with PT. There are always wee bits that can catch you out, and make your life hell!!

Have just discovered that one of my junior engineers was trying to flip down the plugin parameters. It makes sense now - he must have been pressing the keystroke that turns off the global mode, instead of the usual plugin flip mode...and never let on...

Once again, thanks!!

Kindest Regards,


Andy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003R acting strange? Holly73 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-16-2008 02:46 AM
Need Computer Help, G4 Acting Very Strange! johnjm22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-28-2005 03:56 PM
Help! MBox acting strange... KDK Twelve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-13-2004 02:44 PM
HELP!! DIGI OO2 ACTING VERY STRANGE! johnjm22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-28-2004 04:00 AM
Sampletank acting strange pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-28-2003 08:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com