Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2005, 10:35 AM
ScorchedEarth ScorchedEarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 73
Default Does PT ever \"become\" incompatible with a HD

My problem is that whenever my Seagate firewire drive is on, Pro Tools or my 002R kills it. It will render it inaccessible and PT won't load with the 002R on. I have done a disk check on it and Windows has found no errors on the drive. I can also access all my files through Windows.

I have tried everything but a reformat of the drive. I have done everything in the PT troubleshooting thread. I bought a qualified firewire card, even though PT has worked fine though my computer's port with the same drive in the past. I thought it was PT 7 that was causing it so I tried going back to 6.7 and 6.4 and I still had the same problem. I have even done a clean reinstall of Windows XP.

I have the ADS card and have the 002R and drive on separate ports. PT will start up and load every single time if my drive is off.

Is it possible for Pro Tools to suddenly be incompatible with a compatible drive?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2005, 11:20 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Does PT ever \"become\" incompatible with a HD

In Pro Tools go to:
Windows > Show Workspace

There are 3 possible settings for drive volumes:
R Record and Playback
P Playback Only
T Transfer

Make sure the drive is set to R.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2005, 11:23 AM
ScorchedEarth ScorchedEarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 73
Default Re: Does PT ever \"become\" incompatible with a HD

That's the rub. I can't get PT to open with my external drive on. At all.

I can turn my 002R off and it will load, but then it will tell me that it "Can't communicate with the 002" and I can't adjust those settings. I turn the 002 back on, PT will freeze, and the drive won't be accessible.

If I let PT load with the drive off, then turn it on after it's done and try to open a session I get a "Pro Tools does not support unmapped network volumes" window.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2005, 11:31 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Does PT ever \"become\" incompatible with a HD

What happens if you wait until PT is launched before turning on the Firewire drive?
What format is the drive?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2005, 11:37 AM
ScorchedEarth ScorchedEarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 73
Default Re: Does PT ever \"become\" incompatible with a HD

Here are the specs:

SiSoftware Sandra

General Information
Class : Fixed
Total Size : 279GB
Free Space : 43GB, 16%

Volume Information
Volume Name : SEA_DISK
File System : FAT32
Serial Number : 1DD9-1023

Volume Properties
Maximum Filename Length : 255 chr
Volume is Compressed : No
Volume is Read-Only : No
Case Sensitive Names : No
Preserves Filename Case : Yes
Unicode Filenames : Yes
Access Control Lists : No
Named Streams : No
Object Identifiers : No
Reparse Points : No
Sparse Files : No
User Disk Quotas : No
Folder/File Compression : No
Folder/File Encryption : No

Logical Drive
Sectors per Cluster : 0
Bytes Per Sector : 512 byte(s)
Cluster Size : 0 byte(s)
Total Clusters : 1
Free Clusters : 1

Physical Disk
Cylinders : 36481
Heads : 255
Sectors per Track : 63
Bytes Per Sector : 512 byte(s)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
smartnav incompatible with PT??? help... chal7ds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-02-2005 07:22 AM
incompatible files SublimeAndy Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-16-2005 12:36 PM
incompatible PC tay boogie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-25-2001 12:47 AM
Incompatible B&W G3? chas1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-31-2000 07:45 AM
DAE incompatible with Mac OS 9 ? Ingo Schmoll Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 10-24-1999 11:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com