Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2005, 12:06 AM
fuabond fuabond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
Default playback buffer size error PLEASE HELP

HI EVERYONE, I NEED HELP, I am runing my 002 console protools 6.7 on a G5 dual 2gig processor with 1 gig ram and I am getting the buffer size error message all the time with any session, even without running any plugins. Its ceazy, it just stops in the middle of a recording, and I have my buffer size set at 1024 and 99% of cpu ussage. I also have a diferent maxtor internal hard drive where I record. I have read eveything but I don't know what to do. I need some advice.
Thanks a lot



Felipe Ibarguen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2005, 01:17 AM
hatteras hatteras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: playback buffer size error PLEASE HELP

Maybe download the new version 6.9 PTLE
Also, Check your BIOS. I don't know about mac so much, but Windows machines have hyperthreading that must be disabled in the BIOS at start-up to run PTLE.

Other than that....you got me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2005, 04:40 AM
reefer reefer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 103
Default Re: playback buffer size error PLEASE HELP

Hi

Well good to see not only P.C guys suffer with this.

There are many reason for this.

Have you installed the C.S8 update for P.T 6.7

Is you O.S correct max 10.3.8 tried and tested.

Is the recording drive external and not your system drive.

Is your drive fragmented. Run Nortons system works.

Try dumping you DigiData base on each drive empty recycle bin restart.

Do a search under the forum as many ppl seem to be getting this error.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2005, 10:29 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,815
Default Re: playback buffer size error PLEASE HELP

Also, try all the steps in the 'Setup and General Troubleshooting' sticky - make sure energy savers are off and that processor performance is set to 'highest'. Also try reducing CPU usage to 90% - sometimes having it set to 99% can cause unexpected errors.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
playback error buffer size bryced87 macOS 18 07-04-2012 01:33 AM
Another H/W Buffer size/ Playback -6086 error jawsont 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-25-2010 05:42 AM
Playback engine buffer size error constantyly... PLZ HELP kazanz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-11-2009 02:14 PM
H/W Buffer Size error -6086 recording/playback DougConner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-30-2009 04:24 PM
Error -9093 "H/W Buffer Size" in the playback Engine Dialog Don Anger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-22-2007 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com