Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2022, 04:15 PM
anyguyusa anyguyusa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: 2711 Traughber Drive
Posts: 1
Default Using Pro Tools Artist with an X32

Hi all,

Trying to use ProTools Artist with an X32 using 32 outputs out of ProTools and play back tracks through the X32. I am able to set the X32 card to do 32in/32out and PT sees all 32 I/O. I've already set the outputs for all channels correctly (channel 1, output 1, so on), but am only getting channels 1-16 to send back to the X32.

I see that PT Artist only supports 16 simultaneous inputs, but doesn't mention anything about outputs. I assume its possible that they include outputs with this 16 channel limit, but it doesn't explicitly state that anywhere that I've seen.

Has anyone else run into a similar issue with this?

Thanks!
Daniel T
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2022, 04:26 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,698
Default Re: Using Pro Tools Artist with an X32

It’s typically mirrored. 16 output limit would be correct.

If you want to utilise all 32 outputs, you’ll need Pro Tools Studio which gives you 64 I/O.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2022, 01:44 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: Using Pro Tools Artist with an X32

Correct^^^ Sweetwater's info does refer to 16 IO for Artist.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot setup Artist Control and Artist Mix to work at the same time elchuliver Artist Series 1 06-12-2022 07:20 PM
EuControl 20.6.1.3 not working on Mojave with Artist Control and Artist Mix SvenIsak Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 3 10-09-2020 12:59 AM
Can I change Eucon Layouts with an Artist Mix or Artist Transport? amathie Artist Series 10 09-21-2017 07:29 PM
2 avid artist mixes and one artist control V2 for sale Brandonx1 Buy & Sell 2 03-21-2016 09:55 PM
Touching Artist Transport Freezes Up Artist Control in Logic sonofmack Artist Series 1 03-13-2013 08:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com