Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2010, 11:27 AM
Bill0287 Bill0287 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 121
Default Mute button mutes all tracks?

I have a session where if I left-click the mute button for one track it mutes all tracks...my other sessions do not do this. Is there a setting somewhere linking these together?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2010, 11:32 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?

sounds like you have a group enabled.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2010, 11:35 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?

Yep, Sounds like you have all of the tracks in the session Grouped. Delete the Group on all of the Tracks in the session.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell 5750 Precision Workstation
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
CPU:*Intel Core Processor i7-10750H (6 Core, 12MB Cache, 2.60 GHz to 5.00 GHz,
Memory:32GB, 2X16GB,DDR4 2933Mhz Non-ECC
OS M.2 512GB PCIe NVMe, Record Intel 1TB SSD, 2T SSD, 1TB SSD
PreSonus Studio 1824c
AVID Pro Tools 2021.7
JBL LSR4328P 8"
JBL LSR310S 10 inch Powered Studio Subwoofer*
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors
Alesis Elevate 3 Studio Monitors
M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2010, 12:40 PM
Bill0287 Bill0287 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 121
Default Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?

That was it, thanks. Not sure how it got set that way, but it's fixed now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2010, 12:15 PM
alexruimy alexruimy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 44
Default Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?

i'm having the same issue here but i don't think i have any groups enabled. help would be appreciated.

screen shot at http://alexruimy.com/uploads/images/ptss.png

edit: also my transport's play button does not work, when i click it the stop button gets selected too. when i hit spacebar the online button flashes...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2010, 02:14 PM
caruso7r caruso7r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 842
Default Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexruimy View Post
i'm having the same issue here but i don't think i have any groups enabled. help would be appreciated.

screen shot at http://alexruimy.com/uploads/images/ptss.png

edit: also my transport's play button does not work, when i click it the stop button gets selected too. when i hit spacebar the online button flashes...
If I remember hit "control + J" then hit "spacebar" hopefully it will play. sounds like you are online mode meaning waiting for external playing device to playback.
__________________
John
Pro Tools 12.5
Macbook Pro & Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2010, 03:08 PM
alexruimy alexruimy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 44
Default Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?

thanks but it didn't work. ctrl + j i see is supposed to turn off Transport Online. what's happening on my computer now is the Window Configurations List is coming up, normally ctrl + alt + j....pressing alt makes the file through help menus underline like normal but when i push, say, alt + s nothing happens. also when i take off transport online manually it turns back on somehow. i can't push the play button without the stop button either. this is really frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2010, 03:18 PM
caruso7r caruso7r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 842
Default Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?

I wonder if you're hitting alt and spacebar at the sametime as that will activate online mode. If you're trying to record as the old "command spacebar" mode on macs it's "control spacebar" not "alt spacebar" since it's right next to the spacebar key, it's easy to touch it.
__________________
John
Pro Tools 12.5
Macbook Pro & Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-21-2022, 08:01 AM
federico federico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Caracas
Posts: 29
Default Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?

Hello,

I have kinda the same problem. I don't have any groups. When I have a track selected and I hit Shift+m, or shift+s... It changes every other track to the opossite. By this I mean, when I want to mute a selected track, it mutes it and unmutes the rest, and visceversa... and the same for soloing.
Does anyone know what's happening?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-22-2022, 02:27 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,287
Default Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by federico View Post
Hello,

I have kinda the same problem. I don't have any groups. When I have a track selected and I hit Shift+m, or shift+s... It changes every other track to the opossite. By this I mean, when I want to mute a selected track, it mutes it and unmutes the rest, and visceversa... and the same for soloing.
Does anyone know what's happening?
Are all the tracks selected? This is easy to accidentally do(if all the track names are highlighted, then all are selected. Option or Alt-click any track name to de-select. If that fails, open the Tracks bin on the left side and look in the bottom box where groups are shown. The ALL group is always in there(even if you never created one). Last idea, if you select a single clip on one of your tracks, do any other clips get selected? If so, you accidentally made a Clip Group(which does not show in the Groups box).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turning off Mute playback, and only mutes? Farmer Dave macOS 4 02-24-2014 12:27 PM
How to replace mute button Zep Dude ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 03-12-2013 02:03 PM
MIDI mute button - what does it do? (PT 9.0.3) iain_m Pro Tools 9 11 08-16-2011 01:57 PM
002 MUTE BUTTON micah421 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-20-2003 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com