Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2000, 08:09 PM
artguilljr artguilljr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 185
Default G4 350 to G4 500 Upgrade ?

I Bought my G4 when the first sawtooth AGP 350's came out. I really want to upgrade but my G4 isn't even 9 months old yet. I know there are G4 upgrades for older Macs but what about from a G4 350 to a G4 500 Perhaps?
Thanks
__________________
Art Guillermo Jr.
Owner
Trans-Plant A/V (San Antonio, Tx)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2000, 09:12 PM
bassmac bassmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: G4 350 to G4 500 Upgrade ?

Check this site out - they may have something for you.
http://www.xlr8yourmac.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2000, 11:25 AM
joshua d joshua d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: barrington,nh
Posts: 55
Default Re: G4 350 to G4 500 Upgrade ?

i'm wondering about this as well. I've got a g4 400mhz sawtooth. Is there any way to run additional processesors?? Maybe if digi ever comes out w/ an velocity engine optimized version an upgrade won't be as pressing!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2000, 11:55 AM
bassmac bassmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: G4 350 to G4 500 Upgrade ?

I just saw this article yesterday titled "Should I upgrade the CPU on my G4/400 Sawtooth or sell it and buy a Dual G4?"
http://www.barefeats.com/hotrod1.htm
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2000, 10:00 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: G4 350 to G4 500 Upgrade ?

Good article bassmac.
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2000, 09:33 AM
Bill Miller Bill Miller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Maple Ridge,BC,Canada
Posts: 12
Default Re: G4 350 to G4 500 Upgrade ?

Hi gentleman, I'm just curious about the train of thought with regards to these potential cpu upgrades. Idealistically, if money is no object then of course one would not hestitate to get the biggest, best and fastest of everything. We all know this is a losing battle with electronics. I found myself subject to a sort of hobbyistic obsession with things like mic pre's, eq's, compressor's...most of us can probably relate.
My point, finally, is that while we lust for more power and speed this is not always linked to more financial benifits, more creativity or better audio recordings. Are you all suggesting that you have maxed out your current systems such that your technical skills, creative explorations and client demands ABSOLUTELY support the need for more spending? If so, you are clearly at much more sophisticated level then myself, which is 100% possible, but if not, it is time to do a reality check. It's like convincing yourself that if only you had that beautiful Paul Reed Smith Hollowbody you would practise twice as much and head right to the woodshed!
There will always be some mind blowing gizmo that will make us feel like our recordings will be inferior to the guy down the street that seems to have an endless supply of cash. Just remember that companies are getting rich and using proven marketing stradegies to imprint this on our minds and lead us to whipping out the Visa.
In the end, if any purchase represents new revenue potential and signifies that you have mastered your tools through ingenuity then it's time to rock. Otherwise we are just fish getting reeled in by the allure of the bright shiny object that has been cast before us. Sorry for being my dad there for a minute, his logic stings me everytime! Peace and Beer from Maple Ridge, BC.

[This message has been edited by Bill Miller (edited September 22, 2000).]

[This message has been edited by Bill Miller (edited September 22, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-23-2000, 12:48 AM
Sortasonic Sortasonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Harrisburg, PA USA
Posts: 159
Default Re: G4 350 to G4 500 Upgrade ?

I'd have to disagree. We're not talking esoteric gizmos here. We're talking CPU power which is crucial to the work we do... and trust me, 350mhz doesn't cut it without pain in the ass workarounds (Audiosuite, printing another track with effects).

I think the upgrade is a pretty good deal considering an upgrade from 350 to 450mhz when I bought my Mac last December would have cost $2000. My dad would agree with that.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-25-2000, 08:11 AM
Eric.D Eric.D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 219
Default Re: G4 350 to G4 500 Upgrade ?

We did two change outs for both
of our 350`s to 500`s`, works
great.. This is not a upgrade
card, it`s a apple cpu exchange..

Eric

www.peaksound.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2000, 02:39 PM
AEW AEW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 879
Default Re: G4 350 to G4 500 Upgrade ?

Thanks Bassmac, that's great info.

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-25-2000, 05:57 PM
naman naman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 238
Default Re: G4 350 to G4 500 Upgrade ?

...that was an interesting article, but what does that mean for us 001 users?

I believe the 500 will offer extra power over the 400, but will the dual offer more than the single, in regards to the 001?

If not, I may just consider upgrading my 400 to the 500...

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought mpowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-21-2020 04:18 PM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com