Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2012, 08:21 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 627
Default Track volume question

I'm wondering where I can look at the settings in regards to the way you can change the volume of a track. I've got MP 8.0.5, and I've got the smart tool on, and the track in volume mode so I can see the volume line. My question, At times when I'll want to change the volume I'll use the smart tool, (with the trimmer icon sideways) and I can move the entire volume line up or down. Then other times, I'll go to change volume, and only one small part, between two circle markers (sorry for the terms I'm using) will move up or down, and the rest of the volume stays the same. Why one time, the entire volume can be moved in unison, and then, on another track, only a portion of the volume line will change? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2012, 12:14 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 627
Default Re: Track volume question

Dang, Either I'm asking a stupid question, or I've stumped alot of folks much smarter than me!!! Please someone, just tell me I'm stupid for asking such a dumb question.. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2012, 01:05 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default

U can select the complete selection and then u can move the complete volume - ie b/t the two end points

If not (select complete audio. Section) u will only move certain mini points
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2012, 07:03 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 627
Default Re: Track volume question

YYR123, Thanks for the post.. I'm still a bit confused. Here's why. When your viewing the volume of a track, you can see the little white circles along the volume line of a track. My issue is that on one track, using the trim tool, the entire volume of the track will move even with many volume end points on the volume line. Then other times, the volume end points will be 'noticed' by the trim tool, and only the volume between end points will move up or down. I've look for a setting to change but I haven't found it.

Hm, rereading you post, you mention selecting sections... Highlighting an entire track, or just a part of the track? I've got something to zero in on.. Maybe that's the issue because I can't remember if entire tracks were highlighted or portions were when I was having this happen. Thanks again YYR123.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2012, 06:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,131
Default Re: Track volume question

Don't feel bad I've been working PT since 2003 and I still get bit on this detail. Ctrl-Z is my friend, as is switching to the grabber tools so I can just drop breakpoints and then drag as needed. When automating to get things even(like a bass track with a few weaker notes, or a vocal with some softer or louder words) I will alter the actual region("clip" for those in PT10). With 10, you have CLIP GAIN, but in 8.x, I would simply open the AUDIOSUITE Gain plugin and leave it on the screen as I listen down to a track. When I find a bit that's too soft or too loud, I will highlight it, adjust the GAIN plugin, and process it. The idea is to even out the volume BEFORE it hits the compressor(s). It gives you a more consistent "fit in the mix", and it hits the compressor more evenly, which is nice if you are using "character" compressors like SMACK! or softube's Tube-Tech plugin. This also makes it so you don't need as many volume changes with your automation
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2012, 09:36 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 627
Default Re: Track volume question

Albee, YYR, you guys are a big help.. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do i control volume on edited track? Dumdum question i kno skronger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-18-2011 06:38 PM
Track volume AUTOMATION question DJ Hellfire Tips & Tricks 3 12-15-2010 11:05 AM
Volume question using instrument track swansong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-14-2006 10:10 AM
Question on Master Track volume in PT... Matt Reisinger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-04-2004 10:51 PM
Stereo audio track volume/pan question... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-25-2004 12:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com