Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2017, 03:06 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 470
Default OT Aja io Express PCIe > Faulty unit?

..as altenative to my intensity pro , i am testing a aja io express PCIe
in my 5.1 MacPro and run into few problems which let me think its maybe
a faulty unit :


System MacPro 5.1 , Ati5870 , HDX , Sonnett USB3 , Aja ( < slotOrder )
Symptom 1 : Aja initializes ONLY correct when i Press Power BEFORE the
MacPro starts
( i think the MacPro should start the Aja unit ,
at least LED is then ON , but no Aja Hardware detected from driver or PT
after Boot in Sierra when the Mac starts the Aja)

Symptom 2 : Aja Video out (VideoHardware activated in PT12.7.1HD)
initializes only after 20-30 sec after Session opening (regardless of
Codec , FPS and so on) and plays back fine then.

BTW opening PT without Session (AVE engaged) results in a
"corrupt" picture on HDMI out , since , it seems at least , PT AVE sends an 480i VideoFormat out , which the Aja doesnt support (maybe thats the culprit?)

Symptom 3
PT and Aja Control Panel doesnt release Aja Hardware after closing ,
only a ReBoot (look Symptom 1) helps then.

Maybe Hardware error ? , driver issues/settings?
(genlock is on Freerun )

any help appreciated
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2017, 03:40 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,082
Default Re: OT Aja io Express PCIe > Faulty unit?

Defo bad software install or faulty unit (apart from 480i which is an illegal video format).
My AJA IOXT has been faultless. Most of my friends have gone AJA and enjoy a mostly fault free video life.
Call the support peeps in California, they are very helpful and responsive (unlike BM).


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2017, 11:25 AM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 940
Default Re: OT Aja io Express PCIe > Faulty unit?

I think IO express needs to be turned on before you turn on the computer.
That's how it is on my satellite MC system.
__________________
Vedat

WaveRider + Defaulter (now with LKFS)
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2017, 12:34 PM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,174
Default Re: OT Aja io Express PCIe > Faulty unit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
My AJA IOXT has been faultless. Most of my friends have gone AJA and enjoy a mostly fault free video life.
Call the support peeps in California, they are very helpful and responsive (unlike BM).
I agree with Mike. After reading his posts and talking with my friends at Skywalker I went with an AJA Kona 4 Card and it's been night and day difference
from my Blackmagic HD Extreme 2 card.
The AJA Kona 4 is flawless! I did need to talk to AJA Support here in California and they are very helpful. Never waited more than 3 minutes to talk to someone. Also they release software updates all the time.
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2017, 03:28 PM
Dan Smith's Avatar
Dan Smith Dan Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
Default Re: OT Aja io Express PCIe > Faulty unit?

Definitely give the AJA support a call. They are great. I have an AJA card and it has made a world of difference in my setup. When I first installed it I could not get it working but the support them walked me through it. I can't tell you what they had me do, because it seemed like all things I'd tried, but in the end what they had me do worked. The corrupt illegal picture has been my experience, as well. But it goes away once a session with picture old.
__________________
Dan Smith
Re-Recording Mixer - Warner Brothers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2017, 04:33 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,082
Default Re: OT Aja io Express PCIe > Faulty unit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr sound View Post
I agree with Mike. After reading his posts and talking with my friends at Skywalker I went with an AJA Kona 4 Card and it's been night and day difference

from my Blackmagic HD Extreme 2 card.

The AJA Kona 4 is flawless! I did need to talk to AJA Support here in California and they are very helpful. Never waited more than 3 minutes to talk to someone. Also they release software updates all the time.


And the updates just work - none of the faffing around with BM retro drivers


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UAD-1e PCIe Express Pack PT8716 Buy & Sell 0 02-01-2015 01:42 PM
USB 3 PCIe Card in Mac Pro with Accel (PCI Express) relaxo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 09-24-2014 03:34 PM
HD Native PCIe + Symphony I/O + Magma Express Box 3T Issue stevepoint Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 02-11-2014 09:04 AM
Another Faulty 003 Console Unit?! No It Can't Be... Cgbravo Windows 14 02-27-2012 09:50 AM
PCIe 2.0 Express Firewire Card SamuelAdams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 04-25-2010 06:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com