Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2010, 11:32 PM
earflight earflight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Orlando
Posts: 5
Default ProTools LE 7 will not reinstall

I recently decided to uninstall a few programs that I was not using. Specifically: Roxio Creator 9, Microsoft Money, Kodak Easyshare & Incredimail.

After uninstalling these programs, my PT would not launch. Actually, PT launches and runs in the "background" (task mgr indicates 32mb of RAM being used by PT) but no PT start up screen or anything. I found this VERY odd because, obviously, the programs that I uninstalled have NOTHING to do with PT.

So, I figured I would uninstall PT and then reinstall. Although I have never had to do this in the past, I figured it couldn't hurt.

I used the ProTools Uninstaller Tool to uninstall PT.

Now my ProTools will not reinstall!

I plug in my Mbox2, I launch the setup.exe file, setup begins, the "Set Up Status" progress bar gets all the way to the end and then just stops!

I get the first "Found New Hardware" message during the beginning of the setup, but it does not automatically go away (like it did during the original install more than 2 years ago). I let it sit there for 30 minutes and it still does not find it/automatically go away. So, then I locate the first requested driver for it in the drivers folder.

Then the second "Found New Hardware" message pops up requesting the Midi Driver. Same thing again. It just sits there, searching. So, after giving it PLENTY of time, to find it on it's own, I click "Next" to locate the midi driver for it and that's where it gets stuck... searching! It never even provides the "browse" option to help it locate the second requested driver!

The CD stops spinning, no cpu processes going on, just NOTHING!

Crazy thing is, I've NEVER had even the slightest glitch with ProTools on my computer; nor with any other software that is installed for that matter, which isn't much. It's pretty much dedicated to ProTools. I've gone from 6.4 to 7.4 on this machine. Always performed smooth as silk!

I've now attempted 8 reinstalls. After each failed attempt, I have to use the ProTools Uninstaller Tool to remove the partially installed software and start again.

I've tried with my AntiVirus and Firewall disabled and enabled: no difference.

No P2P software installed. No "risky" internet activity that would create and issue.

All of my other software (MS Office, Explorer, Photoshop 7, iTunes) still runs perfectly fine.

The only thing that I thought that it could be is a Registry Issue, or a problem with Windows Installer? Although, I'm under the impression that NEW Registry info is installed with a fresh reinstall. And no matter what version of Installer is installed, a fresh reinstall of PT would be like the computer installing the PT for the first time.

So, I'm at a loss here...

Please help me get my ProTools back!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2010, 08:07 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,136
Default Re: ProTools LE 7 will not reinstall

Post a Sandra report as described here
Help us help you - what you need to know before posting!
and let us know what interface you have, along with the exact version of the OS. Registry entries are made whenever you install software, but they may not be correctly removed when you remove software, so you may have tons of useless registry lines going. A registry cleaner might help, but I would uninstall PT using the PTnuke utility. PT8 includes an uninstall utility that works well. If you had saved drive images, restoring would be simple(okay, end of rant). Also, when you uninstall PT, you need to have the interface disconnected and not reconnect until the installer asks for it.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2010, 09:39 AM
earflight earflight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Orlando
Posts: 5
Default Re: ProTools LE 7 will not reinstall

Thank you for your reply Albee!

Here is my Sandra Report:

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : System manufacturer System Product Name
Workgroup : WOODNET
Host Name : swood
User : Stan Wood

Processor
Model : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3400+
Speed : 2.4GHz
Cores per Processor : 1 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Integrated Data Cache : 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 512kB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size

Computer
Mainboard : Asus K8V-X SE
BIOS : AMI 1010.001 09/30/2005
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus AGP PCI IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 2GB DDR

Chipset
Model : ASUS A8V Deluxe
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 800MHz (1.6GHz)

Chipset
Model : AMD Athlon 64 / Opteron HT Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 800MHz (1.6GHz)
Total Memory : 2GB DDR
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 200MHz (400MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : A-Data DNGC1A16 1GB DDR PC1-3200U DDR1-400 (3-3-3-8 2-11-0-0)
Memory Module : A-Data DNGC1A16 1GB DDR PC1-3200U DDR1-400 (3-3-3-8 2-11-0-0)

Video System
Video Adapter : RADEON 9250/9200 Series (PS1.4, VS1.1 249MHz, 256MB 164MHz, AGP 2.00)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST3300622A (300GB, ATA100, 3.5", 16MB Cache) : 279GB (C:)
Seagate ST3250820A (250GB, ATA100, 3.5", 8MB Cache) : 233GB (F:)
_NEC DVD_RW ND-3550A (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 279GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3300622A (300GB, ATA100, 3.5", 16MB Cache)
DISK (F:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3250820A (250GB, ATA100, 3.5", 8MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ _NEC DVD_RW ND-3550A (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS VT8237 PCI to ISA Bridge
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond W83627EHF/EF/EHG/EG
Audio Device : Creative Labs E-MU E-DSP Audio Processor
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS VIA SATA RAID Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS VT82xxxx EIDE Controller (All VIA Chipsets)
USB Controller 1 : ASUS VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (All VIA Chipsets)
USB Controller 2 : ASUS VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (All VIA Chipsets)
USB Controller 3 : ASUS VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (All VIA Chipsets)
USB Controller 4 : ASUS VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (All VIA Chipsets)
USB Controller 5 : ASUS VT6202/12 USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : VIA VT823x SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : PDF995 Printer Driver (4000x4000, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP PSC 750xi (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : HTMLDriver (96x96, Parallel, Colour)
Printer : HP PSC 750xi (1200x1200, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI For Complete PC Management NIC (3C905C-TX) - Packet Scheduler Miniport (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86

Performance Tips
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2010, 09:42 AM
earflight earflight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Orlando
Posts: 5
Default Re: ProTools LE 7 will not reinstall

I forgot,

My interface is and Mbox 2
My OS is Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2010, 10:05 AM
earflight earflight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Orlando
Posts: 5
Default Re: ProTools LE 7 will not reinstall

My apologies for the multiple posts, this is the first time that I've used a forum. Quite frankly, It's the first time that I've ever encountered an issue.

I will utilize a registry cleaner and will attempt to locate and use the PTNuke utility that you mentioned to uninstall with the interface disconnected.

I also failed to mention (of course) that I have both of my internal drives backed up onto an external drive. The most recent backup is 4 days prior to this problem presenting itself. I wanted to avoid performing a restore if a "quick fix" for the reinstall was available. However, if that's what I need to do, I will.

I'll wait for your experience and informed suggestion after you view my Sandra Report. I thank you again for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2010, 01:52 PM
earflight earflight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Orlando
Posts: 5
Smile Re: ProTools LE 7 will not reinstall

Well, I ran PTNuke for uninstall, cleaned my registry and reinstalled PT with no problems!

I am a happy man again! It must have been my registry.

Thank you for your advise!

Now I have to go find all of the v7 updates. I'm only at 7.31.cs7 when I see v7.4cs10 is available! However, I'm having difficulty locating the 7.4 download on digidesign's site (as usual).

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to reinstall protools? thevisi0nary Pro Tools 10 1 12-20-2012 01:13 PM
ProTools Uninstall/Reinstall C-DreamZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2012 01:24 AM
How to reinstall ProTools 9? Bull Earwig Pro Tools 9 1 06-04-2011 06:09 PM
can't reinstall protools LE bethyla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-24-2006 07:59 AM
Reinstall Protools and OS X? Oroz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-28-2006 12:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com