Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2008, 06:47 AM
tomv-k tomv-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 33
Default Cost effective 32 channel system?

Hello, this is a newbie (to hd) question but I'm wondering what is the oldest digi hardware you can use with the current HD software? these 888's I see around will they work if I'm not concerned with super high sample rate?

My requirements

18-32 channels IN
32 channels out
16/24 bit 44.1/48K
Most recent PT software

Can the Apogee converters be used directly with PT?

What would be your cheapest solutions to my requirements? doesn't have to be pretty. Oh and there's absolutely no way of using an imac with HD hardware?

many thanks

Tom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2008, 07:12 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,120
Default Re: Cost effective 32 channel system?

The only supported Mac is the Mac Pro! Cheaper alternative is a used PowerMac G5 tower that one can find 2nd hand from eBay. That's the cheap part.

You also need an HD core card and an HD interface to run Protools HD, and it costs a lot.

After your initial purchase you can then expand your HD system with legacy (MIX) hardware that can be found cheap from eBay. Two 888|24 units tied together via y-cable and then connect that combo to legacy port of a HD96 interface, that would give you 24 in and 24 out plus 8 i/o via ADAT.

32 inputs could be had with two HD96i interfaces, but that's not for you if you really must have 32 outputs as well.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2008, 07:45 AM
tomv-k tomv-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 33
Default Re: Cost effective 32 channel system?

That's fantastic, thanks JFreak

32 out is a must so that seems the cleverest solution, cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2008, 11:17 AM
tomv-k tomv-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 33
Default Re: Cost effective 32 channel system?

And is the cheapest way of getting the software and PCI(e) card for 32 i/o buying the HD 1 Option? it seems the PCI cards can be bought on their own, but can HD software be bought on it's own? (ie can scrimping on some plug-ins and virual instruments save any cash? or even possible?)

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2008, 11:55 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Cost effective 32 channel system?

a new HD core card will come w/ software
for 32 I/O:
1 96 I/O
2 888|24
1 8 channel Light Pipe AD/DA converter

1 card can do 32 I/O but it is limited to 2 HD interfaces or 1 HD interface and 2 888|24
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2008, 01:55 AM
tomv-k tomv-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 33
Default Re: Cost effective 32 channel system?

I am looking at the apogee converters also (with HD cards)

Can I run 1 AD-16x (16 in) and 2 DA-16x's (32 out) with one ProTools PCI(e) card? Anyone know this?

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2008, 03:18 AM
usd usd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Mainz, Germany
Posts: 276
Default Re: Cost effective 32 channel system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomv-k View Post
I am looking at the apogee converters also (with HD cards)

Can I run 1 AD-16x (16 in) and 2 DA-16x's (32 out) with one ProTools PCI(e) card? Anyone know this?

Many thanks
yes, you can!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2008, 04:11 AM
tomv-k tomv-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 33
Default Re: Cost effective 32 channel system?

Thanks usd!

lastly I'm trying to work out how to get an extra 2 channels in (ie 18 in total), using the Apogee setup I mentioned before, I assume I can add something like a Rosetta 200? I actually have an older 2 channel Apogee ADA converter (spx 100) but these don't have X-card bays, only the standard digital ins and outs, is there a way of getting this working in the chain?

getting there!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-13-2008, 04:31 AM
usd usd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Mainz, Germany
Posts: 276
Default Re: Cost effective 32 channel system?

if we take the setup with one AD16x and two DA16x all with xhd cards, you could possibly run one of the DA16x´s in advanced routing mode which should give you another 16INs. you can connect your psx100 with the AES input of the DA16x.
but better call apogee support to be totally safe with that config...
cheers, alex
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-13-2008, 04:48 AM
tomv-k tomv-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 33
Default Re: Cost effective 32 channel system?

Thanks!

To change the subject slightly, what would be the minimum Mac power/age to run say a 32 in and out setup with a modest amount of plug ins? The older G5's would cope? how old/slow could you go do you think? do all G5's have PCIe bays or the older ones have PCI?

many thanks, all incredibly helpful
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
suggestions for a cost-effective system to run pt hd 8 Filmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 08-09-2010 12:12 AM
Cost Effective Computer System RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-27-2009 01:28 PM
Looking for a cost effective external drive... rockumro General Discussion 3 08-23-2005 03:19 PM
cost effective monitoring w/ much bang cuzinofdef Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-18-2003 12:34 PM
Cost effective plugins? Studio Tiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-23-2000 06:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com