Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2007, 08:01 PM
meathman meathman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 48
Default Sample rate conversion?

I have an audio file at 44.1, but my session is at 48k. If I import the 44.1 audiofile into my 48k session, the track is higher in pitch.
I need to find a way IN por tools to convert this file, import audio does not give me this option. Must I convert BEFORE is import into pro tools or can I convert the file another easier way WITHIN protools without having to do anything like save copy in etc....
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2007, 10:46 PM
boneboy boneboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 200
Default Re: Sample rate conversion?

I use:
http://www.audioease.com/Pages/Barba...rbaBatch4.html

It is amazing. Keeps all the folders in tack as well. Highly recommended
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2007, 12:52 AM
narcoboy narcoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 75
Default Re: Sample rate conversion?

??

Im pretty sure the SRC is done on import - i'll check later and get back..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2007, 01:14 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Sample rate conversion?

Pro Tools for sure can do the sample rate conversion on import.

What Pro Tools version are you using? Are you sure your clocking is correct?

Hope this helps.

Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2007, 04:18 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: Sample rate conversion?

Quote:
Pro Tools for sure can do the sample rate conversion on import.

What Pro Tools version are you using? Are you sure your clocking is correct?

Hope this helps.

Timothy
He needs to sample rate convert and change the speed back to that of the orignal 48k session! (yes it looks like he had a clocking problem when this file was recorded!) simply importing back into PT will not adjust the speed!!

He does indeed need barbabatch or similar! or record the file onto a second recording device via analogue i/o then import it back into PT at 48k


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2007, 04:26 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Sample rate conversion?

If that's the case, Chris, you're right!

Either Barbabatch, or recording the file analog at the wrong clocking and then recording it back at the right clocking.


Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2007, 12:27 PM
Borg Borg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 194
Default Re: Sample rate conversion?

I'm fairly certain that you can use the "Import Session" dialog box to fix the problem. There is the Apply SRC option, which one checked, allows you to tell Pro Tools what the source file sample rate is. If the file was improperly tagged at a different speed, you can basically "lie" to PT and tell it a different sample rate. Post guys use this all time to back out of problem situations.

- Borg
__________________
www.foxmountain.com

@FoxMtnStudio
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-17-2007, 12:44 AM
narcoboy narcoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 75
Default Re: Sample rate conversion?

well, all he says is he has a 48 session and wants to import a 44.1 file. No muck ups, he just wants to import a file thats a different sample rate. SRC will deal with it. He says that the file plays faster - because hes not applying SRC. Not that it was wrong in the first place.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-17-2007, 01:35 AM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 588
Default Re: Sample rate conversion?

But PT automatically sample rate converts the file on import unless you just add it. So if he converted it on import but its the wrong pitch then it points to a previous clocking problem. He should confirm whether he added or converted the file on import.
Garret
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-17-2007, 06:56 AM
Borg Borg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 194
Default Re: Sample rate conversion?

Quote:
But PT automatically sample rate converts the file on import unless you just add it. So if he converted it on import but its the wrong pitch then it points to a previous clocking problem. He should confirm whether he added or converted the file on import.
Garret
bing bing bing!
__________________
www.foxmountain.com

@FoxMtnStudio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sample rate conversion stickytapenrust Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-25-2005 04:24 PM
sample rate conversion stickytapenrust 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-25-2005 02:20 PM
sample rate conversion D Clarkson Tips & Tricks 13 04-15-2003 10:38 AM
Sample Rate Conversion ThreeBlake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-08-2002 12:55 AM
sample rate conversion dj buttnaked 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-06-2002 03:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com