Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2021, 10:38 AM
elijahmusicboy elijahmusicboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: united states
Posts: 17
Default Mic Connection Problem

Hi there. I am once again having a problem with my pro tools:
I have tried connecting my AT2020+ USB mic (standard USB A to USB B cable, no interface) to my Acer Aspire 5 computer but for some reason it does not show up in my input list anywhere even when I see on other DAW's that my computer clearly recognizes it. Has anyone come across something like this before and if so how can I rectify it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2021, 11:05 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,392
Default Re: Mic Connection Problem

Does that mic have ASIO drivers?
It needs ASIO drivers for Pro Tools.
You can use the free ASIO4ALL to have a driver that works with it.

(if you mean not in your I/O -- I'm assuming you are using your laptop audio to hear your PT session? If so, that's your "audio interface" and you can have only one. So you won't see the USB mic. You could also use ASIO4ALL to combine your two interfaces into one to make this work)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2021, 11:08 AM
elijahmusicboy elijahmusicboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: united states
Posts: 17
Default Re: Mic Connection Problem

I already have ASIO4ALL installed on this computer as the interface between the sound card and Pro Tools. I am not sure if that is what you were referring to.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2021, 11:14 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,392
Default Re: Mic Connection Problem

Then you need to add the USB mic to that ASIO4ALL setup.

Pro Tools will only talk to one ASIO driver for both input and output. So you can't select the USB mic if the ASIO4ALL driver is being used to communicate with the laptop sound.

But ASIO4ALL (in its setup) can add other devices. You can add the mic there.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2021, 11:21 AM
elijahmusicboy elijahmusicboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: united states
Posts: 17
Default Re: Mic Connection Problem

How do I add a device to the ASIO4ALL setup?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2021, 01:11 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,392
Default Re: Mic Connection Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by elijahmusicboy View Post
How do I add a device to the ASIO4ALL setup?
Please read
https://www.asio4all.org/index.php/h...uction-manual/

Device Aggregation is the general subject (you can find it as a subheader) but the basics are everything before that -- you activate multiple audio devices. In your case, the USB microphone and your Laptop's sound card.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-20-2021, 03:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,154
Default Re: Mic Connection Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Please read
https://www.asio4all.org/index.php/h...uction-manual/

Device Aggregation is the general subject (you can find it as a subheader) but the basics are everything before that -- you activate multiple audio devices. In your case, the USB microphone and your Laptop's sound card.
Which AFAIK, does not work on windows. The USB mic must be selected as the "audio engine" in Pro Tools. This is a reason why I always recommend a genuine audio interface and regular mics(with XLR connections). If all you need to do is simple recording for Podcasting, Audacity might be an option
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-20-2021, 04:19 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,588
Default Mic Connection Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Which AFAIK, does not work on windows.
A while back Pro Toolz Exspurt did a video showing how to aggregate devices in ASIO4ALL. Then again, he doesn’t have to have both the mic and onboard enabled as inputs. He can have only the mic enabled as the input and the onboard as output.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2021, 08:18 AM
elijahmusicboy elijahmusicboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: united states
Posts: 17
Default Re: Mic Connection Problem

So basically I have to connect my mic so it shows up as a connected device in the ASIO4ALL device page. Is that correct?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-24-2021, 09:49 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,588
Default Re: Mic Connection Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by elijahmusicboy View Post
so basically i have to connect my mic so it shows up as a connected device in the asio4all device page. Is that correct?
👍
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 Rack Connection Problem K-OtiK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-13-2008 06:40 PM
PROBLEM WITH CONNECTION, PLEASE HELP!!! elpapi18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-01-2007 11:04 AM
Problem With TRS connection Bouni 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-13-2007 02:06 PM
Please help! 002 connection problem with G5 markymark1971 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-25-2006 11:04 AM
002 connection problem joshlynch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-04-2005 02:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com