Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > Buy & Sell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2018, 05:35 PM
jdleyden jdleyden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Default WTB: HD10 License Transfer

Looking to purchase an iLok transfer of a HD10 license. I understand the extra steps and hardware, willing to work out a hardware purchase if needed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2018, 05:38 PM
Echo studios Echo studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: Drummondville, QC / Canada
Posts: 459
Default Re: WTB: HD10 License Transfer

Are you looking for an HD Accel setup?
I unfortunately sold my HD10 License but have all the HD cards in a chassis for sale at an extremely good price.

Let me know,
__________________
PT HDX2 / Ultimate / D-Command ES 24 w/ edit pack

MP Dual 3.66mhz ( 6-Cores) / 32GB / SDD 8TB
OSX Sierra 10.12

Dan Desilets
Mix/Mastering Engineer, Guitarist, Composer
New Website live @ www.sublimesoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2018, 05:53 PM
jdleyden jdleyden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: WTB: HD10 License Transfer

I was able to snag an insane deal on an Accel PCIe setup, but I'm looking for a license (currently only have a 10/11 standard license, no HD)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2018, 05:54 PM
Echo studios Echo studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: Drummondville, QC / Canada
Posts: 459
Default Re: WTB: HD10 License Transfer

Ha! Too bad I don’t have mine anymore. Good luck!


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
__________________
PT HDX2 / Ultimate / D-Command ES 24 w/ edit pack

MP Dual 3.66mhz ( 6-Cores) / 32GB / SDD 8TB
OSX Sierra 10.12

Dan Desilets
Mix/Mastering Engineer, Guitarist, Composer
New Website live @ www.sublimesoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2018, 04:40 PM
Michael Hurwitz Michael Hurwitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco East Bay Area
Posts: 130
Default Re: WTB: HD10 License Transfer

I believe I have a 10 License and a Complete Production Toolkit, which can get you an HD license if I recall. PM me if you want me to look into it.
__________________
___________________________________

Pro Tools 2021 Ultimate - Native,
Mac Pro 2013-3.5 ghz, 6 Core and Macbook Pro-15"-i7, 2.2 GHz
UAD Apollo 16, UAD Apollo Twin Quad, Aphex 1788 Mic Pre's (16 channels), Presonus Digimax-FS, Hear Technologies Hearback, Dynaudio BM5A and BM9s Sub.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2018, 04:44 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,481
Default Re: WTB: HD10 License Transfer

I don’t know where people keep getting this info from. It won’t allow you to use HD hardware, so it won’t work as you suggest.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2018, 11:14 AM
jdleyden jdleyden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: WTB: HD10 License Transfer

Yeah I looked into the CPT upgrade path and you're right, PT 10 license + CPT doesn't allow for Accel card use. And it seems if I upgrade I trade those licenses in to Avid I only get the current PT HD License and don't get to keep my older 9/10/11 licenses. It's a really frustrating situation as even if I eventually switch to HDX or Native I'd like to be able to open old session with RTAS/TDM plugins without having to completely rebuild a mix from scratch.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-29-2018, 08:45 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,481
Default Re: WTB: HD10 License Transfer

That's why I've purchased and kept every single rig we've ever owned, going back to 5.1TDM on OS9. Even newer plugins, if a company forces license surrender, I'll opt to simply purchase the newer version separately when it's on sale...I need to be able to go back and open archived sessions, end of story.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-30-2018, 03:15 PM
Digitaliz Digitaliz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 100
Default Re: WTB: HD10 License Transfer

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdleyden@mac.com View Post
Looking to purchase an iLok transfer of a HD10 license. I understand the extra steps and hardware, willing to work out a hardware purchase if needed.
Hi,

I have a Pro Tools HD 2 Accel PCIe Core System with transferable Pro Tools HD 10 for sale.
Please send a PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2018, 02:15 PM
rustyvst rustyvst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hesperia, Ca
Posts: 7
Default Re: WTB: HD10 License Transfer

I have an 11HD lic. for sale. PM me
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Pro Tools HD10 License Wundenberg Buy & Sell 0 02-23-2017 04:22 PM
WANTED - HD8 or HD10 license Aitchyman Buy & Sell 1 12-15-2016 03:36 AM
WTB PT HD10 License Onicore Buy & Sell 0 04-25-2016 07:12 AM
FS: Pro Tools HD10 HD9 iLok Asset Transfer DOZ Buy & Sell 0 05-19-2015 08:30 AM
Protools HD10 License SolidSoundSweden Buy & Sell 7 07-31-2013 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com