Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-28-2016, 08:13 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

there is always.....Slate Raven

Seems pretty cool for Plugin manipulation
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-28-2016, 12:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,179
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
there is always.....Slate Raven

Seems pretty cool for Plugin manipulation
The new MTi2 looks pretty darn nice, but its a grand, and only works on a Mac. Dtouch software is $200, plus a touchscreen($maybe find a smoking deal) and works on both platforms. I agree that 27" is the smallest(and FWIW, Dtouch requires a 1920x1080 screen)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-28-2016, 12:38 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

MTi2 is awesome I have one and love it lots :) worth every penny for me
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-28-2016, 01:45 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The new MTi2 looks pretty darn nice, but its a grand, and only works on a Mac.

Coming soon to a PC near you...I'm sure
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-28-2016, 01:53 PM
JuanPC JuanPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 600
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanc View Post
Hello, I am looking to add a second monitor that would be a touch screen. I've seen people controlling PT with ipads but seems too small. I like BIG things. I am just going to be using it to control plugins since I am already using a procontrol. Anybody here using a setup like this? Any recommendations on monitors and size? Was thinking 22-27 inch monitor. Any problems I should look out for and the real question, how does it feel? Thanks.
buy an iPad PRO.

display 12.9" (diagonal), LED backlit, Multi-Touch,
2732x2048 resolution, 264pixels per inch (ppi), Fingerprint-resistant,
Oleophobic coating, Fully laminated Antireflective coating.
Portable.

don´t know if RealVNC allows more than One iPad, but that could be the answer.

Last edited by JuanPC; 01-28-2016 at 07:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-28-2016, 04:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,179
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Coming soon to a PC near you...I'm sure
Slate has been threatening this for 2 years...........................
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-28-2016, 05:03 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

Available next quarter....


Repeat next quarter with the same answer
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-29-2016, 10:38 PM
ChoppperShop ChoppperShop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The new MTi2 looks pretty darn nice, but its a grand, and only works on a Mac. Dtouch software is $200, plus a touchscreen($maybe find a smoking deal) and works on both platforms. I agree that 27" is the smallest(and FWIW, Dtouch requires a 1920x1080 screen)
Slate does not use a captive or resistive touch which most lower priced monitors are - Slate uses optical touch which is a lot better and far more precise - in this case you get what you pay for.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-30-2016, 12:12 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

I'm beta testing the Windows Raven software, so it is coming
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-30-2016, 06:51 AM
alanc alanc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 20
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

Yes, I am also looking at a Slate Raven. It has to work on Windows though so that's good news about the beta. I can't wait for Batch commander to come out for windows, well actually, I have been waiting.

Does anybody now if the Raven will work side by side with a Procontrol?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Touch Screen Monitor S3L pmueller VENUE Live Sound Systems 19 06-13-2016 09:53 PM
Touch Screen Support ssnygg Pro Tools 11 1 09-29-2015 07:09 PM
Any touch screen users here? albee1952 Windows 10 11-07-2013 04:34 AM
Touch to select on MC mix, does control touch screen follow? Led Artist Series 0 03-24-2011 05:36 AM
Touch Screen JMS40 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-28-2004 02:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com