Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2016, 05:56 AM
alanc alanc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 20
Default Adding a touch screen for plug ins

Hello, I am looking to add a second monitor that would be a touch screen. I've seen people controlling PT with ipads but seems too small. I like BIG things. I am just going to be using it to control plugins since I am already using a procontrol. Anybody here using a setup like this? Any recommendations on monitors and size? Was thinking 22-27 inch monitor. Any problems I should look out for and the real question, how does it feel? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2016, 06:34 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,005
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

I don't have any recommendations for models, but I've never been a fan of touch screens for ergonomic reasons. Sitting at your desk with your arm out for extended periods of time doesn't seem great to me. I think touch screen make sense for items you can hold in your hand, like tablets and phones, but not for laptops and desktops personally.

I'm definitly not trying to discourage you, and please post back how you make out with this!

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2016, 07:14 AM
alanc alanc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 20
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

Hi Joel, I was thinking of bolting a Vesa swing arm mount on my console or using a heavy duty tripod to mount the monitor. It would be at the same height as the old tape machine controllers and at the perfect angle for touching. That's why I was looking at 22-27 inch monitors. I am just trying to increase my work flow. Anybody here running a set up like this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2016, 09:36 AM
Aaron ANV Aaron ANV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Murrieta, CA
Posts: 41
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

I downloaded the Duet Display app last night and was pleasantly surprised with how well it worked using my iPad as a third monitor. I know you said the iPad route seems too small, but if you're looking for a touch screen plugin controller and already have an iPad it's definitely worth checking out. It was easy to customize the resolution so that plugins take up the full iPad screen. It runs via lightening cable to usb and has little to no lag. The app is currently on sale for $7.99.
__________________
System Details:
iMac (Late 2013 3.1ghz i7 16gb)
MacBook Pro (Mid 2014 2.5ghz i7 16gb)
MacOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2018.12
Digi 003 console
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2016, 11:11 AM
alanc alanc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 20
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

You know, the Duet Display app sounds like it would be a good option for me. " it runs via lightening cable to usb" That is great! I really didn't want to run wifi on the studio computer. I haven't bought an ipad yet but probally will start looking right now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2016, 11:46 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,855
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

Thanks for the heads-up on this! Just installed it, and it makes my I-pad operate as a FOURTH monitor. Cool thing is, I can put just about anything on it...plugins, transport, even the edit or mix window. Not bad for 8 bucks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2016, 05:55 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,179
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

Deviltechnologies.com has software called Dtouch that allows for Pro Tools on a generic touchscreen(Acer, Planar and Dell all offer a 27" for between $450-700)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2016, 05:35 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,754
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanc View Post
Hi Joel, I was thinking of bolting a Vesa swing arm mount on my console or using a heavy duty tripod to mount the monitor. It would be at the same height as the old tape machine controllers and at the perfect angle for touching. That's why I was looking at 22-27 inch monitors. I am just trying to increase my work flow. Anybody here running a set up like this?
That's still going to be awkward and painful, especially on your shoulder and arm after a while. Think about it - this is something you're going to be using a LOT. If you could put the touchscreen right in front of you like the Slate screens then that might work. Otherwise with your setup that arm will be outstretched in the air and for long term use you're body won't like that.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-2016, 06:34 AM
alanc alanc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 20
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
That's still going to be awkward and painful, especially on your shoulder and arm after a while.
That's a very good point. I found some vesa roll able stands but it seems most people are using ipads for something like this. Haven't had many responses so that might be telling me something.

OK, who is using their ipad to control plugins? What is the good and bad of running this way?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-28-2016, 07:04 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,799
Default Re: Adding a touch screen for plug ins

Any touchscreen will work now. The only downfall is that you only have 1 point of touch supporter in PT. I say at least a 27", I have a 23" and the plugin UI's are still small for touch.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 9900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Touch Screen Monitor S3L pmueller VENUE Live Sound Systems 19 06-13-2016 09:53 PM
Touch Screen Support ssnygg Pro Tools 11 1 09-29-2015 07:09 PM
Any touch screen users here? albee1952 Windows 10 11-07-2013 04:34 AM
Touch to select on MC mix, does control touch screen follow? Led Artist Series 0 03-24-2011 05:36 AM
Touch Screen JMS40 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-28-2004 02:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com