Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2009, 07:33 AM
lumpstar lumpstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: brookly ny
Posts: 16
Default Help! sbs Ext. Chassis/ 24mix No-see

I have just installed a 24 mix core into a SBS chassis Model #MH477 , host card #21-100-2 rev.A manufactured in 2000. The led on the card doesn't light and pro tools/ computer doesn't see the card. Digi page says these should be compatible. I called tech supp. @ SBS and they also say this should work. When I install the d24 in the same slot it works and the 24 mix core works in the G4 running os10.3 PT 6.4. I have also tried different slots in the chassis. Any ideas?
Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2009, 03:26 AM
lumpstar lumpstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: brookly ny
Posts: 16
Default Re: Help! sbs Ext. Chassis/ 24mix No-see

I tested all the voltages....Still not working. PLEASE HELP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2009, 02:54 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Help! sbs Ext. Chassis/ 24mix No-see

A couple things to check:

1. Are you actually on 6.4 or 6.4.1? 6.4.1 is required - 6.4 is an HD version.
2. When installing the card(s), are you installing the first card in the slot furthest from the power supply? It's a bit non-intuitive, but that's the way it works.
3. Is your OS version actually 10.3? If so, you should update to 10.3.2 or 10.3.4.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2009, 03:38 PM
milesofwire milesofwire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: California
Posts: 445
Default Re: Help! sbs Ext. Chassis/ 24mix No-see

I would double check your voltages on the chassis power supply, It seems to me that you don't have the 3.3 voltage present.
Also, checking voltages on a power supply thats not under load is not always the most reliable way.
you are having the same problem that I had with the exact same hardware.
I was running a Pro Tools III setup for years, and when I upgraded to a mix setup my MIX cards would not work, the orange LED would not light, but it would work in the computer.
I would just go and get a good quality ATX power supply in the 300 watt flavor and you should be good to go.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2009, 04:08 AM
lumpstar lumpstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: brookly ny
Posts: 16
Default Re: Help! sbs Ext. Chassis/ 24mix No-see

Thanx milesofwire and Digi for getting back to me.
"If it's obvious then it's obvious." Same problem, same hardware~ the power supply must be the culprit. Tech support at SBS said the same thing suggesting that the d24 card and farms don't need the 3.3volts but the Mix card does. (Digidesign, is this true?) I will double-check the voltages to ground using this pinout chart--- http://pinouts.ru/Power/atxpower_pinout.shtml.
Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2009, 09:11 AM
milesofwire milesofwire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: California
Posts: 445
Default Re: Help! sbs Ext. Chassis/ 24mix No-see

That is correct, Only the Mix cards require the 3.3v, All I did was switch my power supply with a known good one and it worked.

If I remember correctly my 3.3v (orange wires) were at about 1.5v..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2009, 09:05 AM
lumpstar lumpstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: brookly ny
Posts: 16
Default Re: Help! sbs Ext. Chassis/ 24mix No-see

Note to milesofwire: New power supply and up and running including UAD card.
THANX AGAIN!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will any of the white AVID pci exp.chassis work with 24mix? rodney crisp Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 02-06-2010 08:11 AM
Protools 24mix on G5 1.6 Ghz.. its that possible? Carbo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-24-2005 12:46 AM
can 24Mix and HD co-exist in OS 9.2 and/or OSX.2.6 Fritz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-28-2003 11:15 AM
LE + 24MIX Weazel General Discussion 1 01-01-2001 08:54 PM
24MIX+ to go go!!! batman Tips & Tricks 0 04-20-2000 01:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com