Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2008, 04:19 AM
lumpstar lumpstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: brookly ny
Posts: 16
Default 6.4.1 bug ?

Using 6.4.1 with 888's/G4 1.5 MHz, the 'consolidate selection' stays grayed out. I select the regions and open the menu as I always have with previous PT versions but it won't function. Everything else in the same menu works fine. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2008, 08:34 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: 6.4.1 bug ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lumpstar View Post
Using 6.4.1 with 888's/G4 1.5 MHz, the 'consolidate selection' stays grayed out. I select the regions and open the menu as I always have with previous PT versions but it won't function. Everything else in the same menu works fine. Any ideas?
Try trashing your preferences and digi databases. Sounds like a session corruption. go to www.jcdeshaies.com (It's located at the top of the window under pro tools TDM on Mac systems stickies).
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2008, 08:42 PM
lumpstar lumpstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: brookly ny
Posts: 16
Default Re: 6.4.1 bug ?

Thanx, I'll give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2008, 05:15 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: 6.4.1 bug ?

Also, make sure where your file are being parked. I mess up all the time and save something on the wrong drive.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2008, 04:03 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: 6.4.1 bug ?

Make sure that you have the Invert-Duplicate plug-in in your plug-ins folder...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2008, 10:12 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: 6.4.1 bug ?

I do not know if this is related, but I often have a similar problem with my 6.4.1 The difference is, that every file-based operation gets grayed out for some reason... the session still plays fine, but copy-paste-cut wont work... I don't know exactly how, but I get it working again within the session without the restart of the program using some tricks like record enabling a track or using scrub tool on different tracks in the session, no rules it just works again at some point. Very annoying indeed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2008, 08:22 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: 6.4.1 bug ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesigner View Post
I do not know if this is related, but I often have a similar problem with my 6.4.1 The difference is, that every file-based operation gets grayed out for some reason... the session still plays fine, but copy-paste-cut wont work... I don't know exactly how, but I get it working again within the session without the restart of the program using some tricks like record enabling a track or using scrub tool on different tracks in the session, no rules it just works again at some point. Very annoying indeed.
Have you tried trashing preferences, or testing from a new admin account?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2008, 10:05 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: 6.4.1 bug ?

I was about to ask the same thing, and make sure you shut off PT when doing it.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com