Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2007, 01:31 PM
stev stev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 36
Default Midi Keyboard Live Situation - Help!

Hi,

I currently use a borrowed 67key midi/usb keyboard live and am looking to buy one. I use it with a couple of softsynths in standalone mode. My question is this: Say for instance in one song the keys are running through Massive and then in the next song they are running through Reason (or some other synth): - Is there a way to flip between programs without having to resort to using a mouse and closing/opening programs????? Can a midi keyboard be programmed to do this? Or could anyone suggest the best way to do this live? There are sounds specific to certain songs that could not be easily replicated by trying to do them all in one synth, if you get me.

Hopefully you can help. I realise this has nothing to do with Pro Tools but I'm an Mbox user and you've helped me with stuff before. Thanks

Steve
__________________
imac [2010] 2.93ghz, 4gb, 1Tb
003 Rack +
Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2007, 04:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,165
Default Re: Midi Keyboard Live Situation - Help!

Opening and closing sessions will take way too much time. Better to put several track setups in a single session and create some groups so you can either mute what you don't need, or solo what you do need. Some softsynths operate without protools so you can treat them as a simple sound module and select programs from the keyboard by sending patch change messages.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2007, 07:26 PM
stev stev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 36
Default Re: Midi Keyboard Live Situation - Help!

yeah - I'm using them without protools....as standalone. I know how to make the keyboard send patch changes. Thats not my problem. I'm trying to work out how to flip from using a softsynth, say, Massive and then going to Reason for the next song: - I want to have my keys playing through Massive for some songs and through Reason for others (live). Is there anyway I can do this or does each softsynth need to be hooked up to a separate keyboard???

Thanks again

Steve
__________________
imac [2010] 2.93ghz, 4gb, 1Tb
003 Rack +
Mbox
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acoustic in a Live situation... leblanc74 Eleven Rack 3 04-09-2011 12:45 PM
b4 in a live Situation bassist MIDI 0 11-21-2005 08:28 PM
Pro Tools 6.4 for Live Situation Eless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-20-2005 01:54 PM
recording in a live situation Welcome To Roswell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-20-2005 09:55 AM
Using a Digi001 in a live situation??? Saberon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-30-2003 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com