Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2008, 06:48 PM
shultzee13 shultzee13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 222
Default FXPansion VST to RTAS v2.1 issue

Plain and simple: I cannot get the wrapped plug-ins to show up in Pro Tools M-powered 7.1. What am I doing wrong? I have followed the manual to a T. I am trying to determine if it is a problem with FXpansion or PT 7.1 M Powered?

Thanks.
__________________
Pro Tools 11.3.1 & 10.3.8
Interface - Focusrite Clarett Pre2/Clarett Octopre
Computer - Mac Mini 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5, 16GB
OS - Yosemite
Monitors - Yamaha HS8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2008, 05:22 PM
poolio1971 poolio1971 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: nashville tennessee
Posts: 45
Default Re: FXPansion VST to RTAS v2.1 issue

just double checking.....make sure you do it before PT is loaded. and maybe restarting your computer will help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2008, 10:43 PM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: FXPansion VST to RTAS v2.1 issue

First of all - download the newer version 2.11. Second - you have to state what plugins you are reffering to, some are only mono-plugins and you´ll have to create a mono track to see them.
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2008, 04:29 AM
bunderson bunderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 71
Default Re: FXPansion VST to RTAS v2.1 issue

I didn't even know this was possible. I love you...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FXpansion VST to RTAS with NI jnorten MIDI 0 03-04-2009 01:40 AM
FXpansion VST TO RTAS in PT8 gonzolagonda Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-02-2009 02:26 PM
VST to RTAS using FXpansion????? Joshuaj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-19-2005 10:45 AM
Fxpansion VST to RTAS Jemstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-12-2004 05:32 PM
Fxpansion VST To RTAS Cipher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-25-2004 11:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com