Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2014, 01:33 PM
Pasturrii Pasturrii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: City
Posts: 2
Default Question about iLok and iLok account

Hi my friends!!
Nice to meet you, please let me take your time for a minute,
I am new recording live shows and I have protools 9 in my Ilok, but I want to know if it is posible to have two ilok in my ilok account with protools 9, because I am traveling a lot and yesterday I forget the Ilok in another city (1400km from the studio), Please if you can help it would be great!! Thank you so much, Regards!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2014, 01:35 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,621
Default Re: Question about ilok and ilok account

Yes you can. And it does not matter if you have two separate iLok accounts with two separate keys and you have both two plugged in. Software only checks whether the license is present or not.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2014, 01:51 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Question about ilok and ilok account

You would need to have a second license on the second iLok
An account can have hundreds of iLoks attached to it and a computer can have more than one iLok connectet at a time but,
one license, one iLok
(the one exception is if you were to give a person were you left your iLok accress to you account so they could move it from the iLok to the server so you could put it on another iLok were you are now)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2014, 07:27 PM
Pasturrii Pasturrii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: City
Posts: 2
Default Re: Question about iLok and iLok account

thank you so much my friends! I think that I would buy another protools license for more comfort and safety, thanks a lot !! regards!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot remove my iLok from an account with iLok License Manager roberts macOS 6 06-10-2013 03:28 PM
ilok account question blewgrass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-19-2009 11:46 PM
New iLok from Digital Village is already registered to another iLok.com account!? Vytis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-06-2009 02:09 AM
iLok License not found (TL) - visible on iLok.com account LiamSlack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-17-2008 12:02 PM
Registering Mpowered ILOK to ilok account? Matt Whritenour Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-22-2006 08:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com