Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2002, 03:27 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,761
Default Anybody using Windows Mediaplayer?

Anybody using Windows Mediaplayer? I thought about installing it, but I’m reluctant because of earlier experiences with Microsoft installers moving and overwriting files and extentions (MS Word).
Besides it said in system requirements that I need to have virtual memory turned on. If thats the case, its not for me.

Should I, or should I not?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8, SSL UC1, iPad Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2002, 06:24 AM
ckerian ckerian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Denver
Posts: 992
Default Re: Anybody using Windows Mediaplayer?

I run it just fine on all my machines. make sure ya get the lastest version of course. now.. i assume we're talking Mac here. i think it installs one or two extensions and it has caused me no problems. good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2002, 06:55 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,761
Default Re: Anybody using Windows Mediaplayer?

OK. I think I will try it.
After a backup of course, I don’t know, I just don’t trust Microsoft... [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Thnx
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8, SSL UC1, iPad Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mediaplayer/Quicktimeplayer etc don't play via PTS10.0.1 ThijsDeMelker Windows 0 02-27-2012 04:12 AM
Can get mediaplayer to output sound rems 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-03-2006 01:44 PM
Playback of Mediaplayer pausing when scrolling Bastiaan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-01-2004 02:44 PM
Upgrade 6.1.1, Sound in Mediaplayer but not Vegas Andrew B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-22-2003 09:17 PM
MP3 ID Tag encoding for MediaPlayer Hannibbal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-04-2000 11:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com