Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2012, 01:00 PM
ericleed ericleed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: freehold, nj
Posts: 4
Default PT 10 freezing

Anytime i open up the workspace browser to import audio pro tools becomes 'not responding' and freezes
anyone know what wrong i what i might be doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2012, 11:59 PM
ericleed ericleed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: freehold, nj
Posts: 4
Default Re: PT 10 freezing

bump!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2012, 07:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,870
Default Re: PT 10 freezing

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting! Click the link near the top of this page and post a Sandra report and what interface you have.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2012, 03:57 PM
Juancitolafusion Juancitolafusion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Springfield, MA
Posts: 3
Angry Re: PT 10 freezing

For some reason a lot of people are having the same problems with Pro Tools 10 Freezing! Im one of them! I thought it was my computer but clearly thats not the problem seeing as how Im running a 64bit dual quad with 8GB or Ram and tons of hardrive space! I run other programs and it only happens with PT10. So Im new to these forums in wich the people who seem to be having the same problem have come to find out that the 10.2 update has been debugged and works fine! I logged on my Avid.com acct but didnt find the "update" HELP it keeps freezing to the point where I have to manually reboot the computer! NOT COOL
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2012, 05:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,870
Default Re: PT 10 freezing

Once again, please.....to all newbies with troubles. If you don't include a Sandra report and important details on your setup, nobody can offer any help. Come on folks..really......Lots of us are ready to help, but, in the words of Dr. Evil....."Throw me a frickin' bone here"

FWIW, I see no difference in performance between 10.1.2 and 10.2. Both work just fine here, although not quite as fast as 9(but the new features are worth a minor slowdown in certain functions for me).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2012, 05:41 PM
Juancitolafusion Juancitolafusion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Springfield, MA
Posts: 3
Cool Re: PT 10 freezing

Im running 10.0 I cant be led by people who are saying that 10.2 is better until I experience it for myself! For all I know it could be something else causing the freezing on my computer! This is bull man it sucks so bad when you have clients paying per session not to mention embarrasing when they see the look on your face after telling them they are getting quality sound from a quality DAW that randomly freezes out of nowhere! It even froze today in the middle of a bounce! I was so pissed!!
heres your bone
Dell Vostro 420
Win7 64bit
Intel i7 Dual Quad Core 8GB Ram
M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8R
M-Audio Venom
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2012, 06:56 PM
ericleed ericleed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: freehold, nj
Posts: 4
Default Re: PT 10 freezing

Aspire E380 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+ 2.20GHz
8gs ram
64 bit
protools 10
m-audio producer usb mic

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Home-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : Acer Aspire E380
Serial Number : PTS550X021702080952703
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : Acer EM61SM/EM61PM
Package : Socket AM2/ASB1
BIOS : Phoenix Technologies, LTD R01-B1 12/29/2006
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM

Processors
Processor : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+ (2C 2.21GHz, 2.21GHz IMC, 2x 512kB L2)

Chipset
Memory Controller : ECS MCP61 Memory Controller 2x 1GHz (2GHz), 8GB DIMM

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : G.Skill F2-8500CL6-2GBNQ 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-8500U DDR2-1066 (5-5-5-15 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : V02D2LF2GB1881880 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : G.Skill F2-8500CL6-2GBNQ 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-8500U DDR2-1066 (5-5-5-15 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : V02D2LF2GB1881880 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT (32 SM4.0 1.4GHz, 1GB DDR2 798MHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT (32SP 4C 1.4GHz, 1GB DDR2 798MHz 128-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT (32SP 1.4GHz, 1GB DDR2 798MHz 128-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT (32SP 4C 1.4GHz, 1GB DDR2 800MHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
Hitachi HDT725032VLA380 (320.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 7MB Cache) : 298GB (C:) (D:)
Generic- Compact Flash (USB2) : N/A (F:)
Generic- SM/xD-Picture (USB2) : N/A (G:)
Generic- SD/MMC (USB2) : N/A (H:)
Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB2) : N/A (I:)
LITE-ON DVDRW SHW-160P6S (8.2GB, ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 8GB (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
ACER (C:) : 146GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDT725032VLA380 (320.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 7MB Cache)
DATA (D:) : 145GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDT725032VLA380 (320.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 7MB Cache)
PQSERVICE : 7GB (NTFS)
Removable Drive (F:) : N/A @ Generic- Compact Flash (USB2)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic- SM/xD-Picture (USB2)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic- SD/MMC (USB2)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB2)
D3C1.0.0 (E:) : 8GB (UDF) @ LITE-ON DVDRW SHW-160P6S (8.2GB, ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ECS MCP61 LPC Bridge
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8726F
Audio Device : ECS MCP61 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi 888 High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 3
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ECS MCP61 Memory Controller
Disk Controller : ECS MCP61 Memory Controller
Disk Controller : ECS MCP61 IDE
Disk Controller : ECS MCP61 SATA Controller
Disk Controller : ECS MCP61 SATA Controller
USB Controller 1 : ECS MCP61 USB Controller
USB Controller 2 : ECS MCP61 USB Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ECS TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : nVidia MCP5 SMBus 1
SMBus/i2c Controller 2 : nVidia MCP5 SMBus 2

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Canon Inkjet MP160 Printer (600x600, USB, Colour)

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.9
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2012, 05:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,870
Default Re: PT 10 freezing

To Juancitolafusion, look at the report from ericleed. That is the "bone" we need. I'm not the last word on this stuff, but to eric, I see some issues that might need to be addressed. Your system is getting quite long in the tooth. Then there is the mismatched RAM, which can be an issue. I would test with each matched set to see if you get better performance with one or the other(if you DO, then I would try to get a matched pair to complete a matching set of 4 RAM sticks..absolutely identical in every detail..but only if you are okay with sinking money into old technology). In any case, 4GB of good RAM may be better than 8GB is mismatched RAM. If I read your report correctly, you have a single hard drive that is partitioned in half. That will give WORSE performance than just recording to the C: drive. You NEED a separate hard drive for recording(with Windows7, it could be USB2, eSATA or another internal 7200 rpm drive, which is cheapest and gives better performance than USB by a long shot).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2012, 02:11 PM
Superflystudio Superflystudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1
Cool Re: PT 10 freezing

Hey guys. So, same [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] for me, under 3 different PC's...
Even on the "little one" (CoreDuo2 3.2gHz, 8Go ram, win7 64bits) I record all days on Cubase 6.5 : 24 stereo tracks with compressors on each track, without ANY problem. Same on Sonar, same with MOTU harware.
I downloaded the Protools 10 trial for 30 days, and I seriously think that we need Protools audio Interfaces to run-it well...and the computers are not responsible of any kind of troubles.

On my config, I open Cubase 6.5 or nuendo in 20 sec, with all Waves stuff and big Virtual Instruments... with PT10, 1mn30 and very slow response with only 1 track for mastering stereo...without effects loaded.
Imports OMF from Cubase is a hell to load...

No more questions about that for me..I keep my very reactive stuff with Steinberg/MOTU and waiting for to have enough money for a HDX stuff !!!

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-13-2012, 03:49 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,870
Default Re: PT 10 freezing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Superflystudio View Post
Hey guys. So, same [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] for me, under 3 different PC's...
Even on the "little one" (CoreDuo2 3.2gHz, 8Go ram, win7 64bits) I record all days on Cubase 6.5 : 24 stereo tracks with compressors on each track, without ANY problem. Same on Sonar, same with MOTU harware.
I downloaded the Protools 10 trial for 30 days, and I seriously think that we need Protools audio Interfaces to run-it well...and the computers are not responsible of any kind of troubles.

On my config, I open Cubase 6.5 or nuendo in 20 sec, with all Waves stuff and big Virtual Instruments... with PT10, 1mn30 and very slow response with only 1 track for mastering stereo...without effects loaded.
Imports OMF from Cubase is a hell to load...

No more questions about that for me..I keep my very reactive stuff with Steinberg/MOTU and waiting for to have enough money for a HDX stuff !!!

Good luck
HDX stuff won't solve system incompatibility or cover for incorrect system settings While I agree that Pro Tools MIGHT run a bit better with Avid hardware, I seriously doubt it will solve everything for you. What interface are you using now? Pick your "best" computer and post a Sandra report.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
It's freezing out here Red Raven Audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-01-2011 01:59 PM
Pro tools SLOW, and Freezing then continuing, then freezing again DJX-RAY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-09-2011 07:52 AM
PT Freezing Up gregesme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-03-2007 02:41 PM
PT freezing up in OSX DaveCarlock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-01-2005 11:27 PM
Freezing! prodgod76 Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 11-18-2000 04:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com