Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2008, 08:38 PM
Talent4God Talent4God is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Bronx, New York
Posts: 71
Default Mbox 2 and my S/PDIF Output

I use Pro Tools LE .. MBox 2 and a Behringer Mixer.

I tried connecting my MBox to my mixer 2 ways:

1. Out of Head Phone Jack (MBox 2) into the mixers input
2. Out of the S/PDIF Output (Mbox 2) into the mixer input

I know that the connection into the mixer is fine because when I playback sound from the headphone jack it works fine. But when I take it out of the head phone jack and plug it into the S/PDIF output all I hear is air coming out of the speakers.

I dont know if it means something but I did notice that the S/PDIF light on the MBox keeps flashing while the USB light just stays on.

Other than that I can't tell what is wrong .. has anyone encountered this problem? ... It seems simple but I cant find that simple solution .. can someone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2008, 08:48 PM
Talent4God Talent4God is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Bronx, New York
Posts: 71
Default Re: Mbox 2 and my S/PDIF Output

Let me make a quick correction:

When I playback the sound with the volume on high .. I hear it but it sounds reeeeaaaaal far and it's acompanied by a lot air and some kind of skqeeky sound.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2008, 04:30 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: Mbox 2 and my S/PDIF Output

Which Behringer mixer is this? And are you sure you're going into an actual digital SPDIF input on the mixer and not just a standard analog RCA input?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2009, 01:32 PM
guitarman6 guitarman6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 60
Default Re: Mbox 2 and my S/PDIF Output

I have experienced the same problems when just trying to perform a loop back test (which I read on the forum is a good way to trouble shoot SPDIF issues on the Mbox).

Light keeps flashing (obviously means it's not locking to any clock) and I get no audio in or out when I setup two tracks and output one with audio on it to the input of another which is record enabled. Zero signal is passing. Seems like the SPDIF outputs on these Mboxes are kinda shotty...first time after a year of use that I tried using it and I wonder if it ever worked?
__________________
www.theoaronson.com

Mobile: MBP Retina 2.6 HGz Intel Core i7 w 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 running macOS Catalina (10.15.7) w/ Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12

Studio: Mac Pro 2 x 2.93 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon w 16 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 RAM running OS X 10.8.5 using Pro Tools v10.3.9 & v11.3.2 HDX w/ AVID HD I/O
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2009, 02:11 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Mbox 2 and my S/PDIF Output

They're not shotty at all, first, is your output section (above the fader in the mix window) set to S/PDIF? And to elaborate on what Digi said, are you using a S/PDIF cable and not an RCA? This is a digital siginal and needs to be connected to a 'digital in' to work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2009, 02:50 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,825
Default Re: Mbox 2 and my S/PDIF Output

Simply put, S/pdif is a DIGITAL format, and has to go to a DIGITAL input. I haven't seen too many Behringer mixers with S/pdif inputs.......
(Sony/Phillips Digital InterFace)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2009, 01:30 PM
guitarman6 guitarman6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 60
Default Re: Mbox 2 and my S/PDIF Output

yes, I have tested with multiple SPDIF coaxial cables (a monster cable and a hosa digital cable as well) and still got nothing. After failing the loop back test on the SPDIF I/O I have been advised that the internal clock of the Mbox is busted and I must send it back to Digi for repairs while it's still under warranty. After speaking to the person I bought it from they said they get this problem all the time with the internal clocks in Digi equipment that need to be repaired replaced after some use.
__________________
www.theoaronson.com

Mobile: MBP Retina 2.6 HGz Intel Core i7 w 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 running macOS Catalina (10.15.7) w/ Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12

Studio: Mac Pro 2 x 2.93 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon w 16 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 RAM running OS X 10.8.5 using Pro Tools v10.3.9 & v11.3.2 HDX w/ AVID HD I/O
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2009, 05:13 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Mbox 2 and my S/PDIF Output

to my knowledge in order for the MBox 2 to receive digital info, it needs to be in external sync and get the clocks signal through the S/PDIF device. However I suppose the S/PDIF out should work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using S/PDIF Output in Mbox 3 cOOperWhite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-27-2011 11:59 AM
mbox 2, LE, where's s/pdif output in i/o? nadumr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-30-2007 12:24 PM
mbox 2, LE, where's s/pdif output in i/o? nadumr Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 10-28-2007 11:48 AM
S/PDIF Output on MBox 2 - not listed in I/O ciacco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-19-2007 04:39 AM
Mbox 2 S/PDIF output not showing up in I/O config vocalvoodoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-01-2005 09:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com