Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2006, 01:00 PM
Senatex Senatex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 32
Default A little help

Ive searched all over and i cant seem to find an answer, so if i missed it my apologys.

I have the original mbox, with pro tools le 6.1.1 (cant find the updates that i need)
anyhow i bought the pro bundle, so i was under the assumption that mp3 audio import was included. yet when i try to authorize it, it doesnt work.. it wont let me click finish... if anybody could give me some help id appreciate it. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2006, 01:14 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: A little help

Pro Bundle? What Pro Bundle?

To my knowledge, the MP3 option has only ever been included with the Music Production Toolkit and the DV Toolkit 2.

If you are talking about the Producer Factory Pro Bundle, then no; the MP3 option is not included.

As for updating, you currently have two options; free and $75 paid.

FREE:
  1. Download and install 6.4
  2. Download and install the 6.4cs6 plugin update
  3. Download and install the 6.4cs9 program update
  4. Download and install the Documentation
  5. Download and install the latest PACE interlok drivers
  6. Make sure you trash your prefs and databases after updating (How To is mentioned in the General Troubleshooting thread).




PAID:
Upgrade to 7.x for $75 at the Digistore
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2006, 02:20 PM
Senatex Senatex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 32
Default Re: A little help

so what plugin am i going to need to purchase then?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2006, 02:35 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: A little help

Quote:
so what plugin am i going to need to purchase then?
To use the MP3 option? You would purchase The MP3 Option - $20 in the Digistore
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com