Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2005, 02:36 PM
TDub TDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 423
Default PT Freezes when opening...Sampletank HELP?!

Hey recently when trying to open one of my PT sessions, it freezes up as it is trying to bring up what it shows as "SampleTank Automation". I then basically have to shut down PT. If I try again, it does same thing. The only way I can generally get it open (not always, but generally) is if I restart my whole computer and then try to immediately open the session.
It is a session with sampletank strings. I may have done some volume automation at one point, but I then went in and reset the volumes to be constant (not sure if there is a different way to delete automation I may have done).
Nonetheless . . . anyone have ANY thoughts on this?? Its driving me nuts and a bit embarrasing each time I want to open the session in front of those I'm recording it for!!
thanks
TDUB
__________________
TDub

Digi002 R with Command 8 - PTLE 8.03
Intel Quad Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro
Win XP
4GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2005, 02:28 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: PT Freezes when opening...Sampletank HELP?!

Do you have any other IK mumtlimedia plugins loaded at the same time? T-racks or Amplitude?
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2005, 05:47 AM
TDub TDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 423
Default Re: PT Freezes when opening...Sampletank HELP?!

yeah, amplitube on one of the guitars . . .
__________________
TDub

Digi002 R with Command 8 - PTLE 8.03
Intel Quad Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro
Win XP
4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2005, 10:13 AM
TDub TDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 423
Default Re: PT Freezes when opening...Sampletank HELP?!

Anyone? Sorry folks, this is just really frustrating, so hoping someone has seen this before or may have some thoughts on it.
thanks
__________________
TDub

Digi002 R with Command 8 - PTLE 8.03
Intel Quad Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro
Win XP
4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2005, 01:47 PM
jstunner jstunner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 202
Default Re: PT Freezes when opening...Sampletank HELP?!

Make sure you have the lateset updates and the fix from IK, as the older versions that came with the PTLE rigs had all kinds of problems, the freeze with sampletank and amplitube was one of them, not to mention the screetch of death with T-Racks. Once you get the updates it should go away, it for me. I think I had to login and download them from the IK site.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2005, 10:53 AM
TDub TDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 423
Default Re: PT Freezes when opening...Sampletank HELP?!

I'll give that a try and see if it works.
thanks for the info!!
__________________
TDub

Digi002 R with Command 8 - PTLE 8.03
Intel Quad Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro
Win XP
4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Freezes When Opening Sessions farrantch Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 05-30-2013 04:40 PM
Opening a PT session freezes my PC cthorp7 Windows 8 05-22-2013 07:19 PM
Mac freezes when opening all Digi plug ins lisaR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-15-2010 11:45 AM
pro tools freezes when opening theo_celano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-24-2009 02:26 PM
computer freezes when opening session stumpbuster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-03-2008 11:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com