Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-05-2009, 08:07 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferry5 View Post
Hi

quick question does pt8 suport the I7 and is it bether with XP or vista?
Actually PT8 doesn't suport any Processor; as far it workin better, it would probably be better on XP but there are some that run it on Vista...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-05-2009, 09:27 AM
ddwhitney ddwhitney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 270
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Actually PT8 doesn't suport any Processor; as far it workin better, it would probably be better on XP but there are some that run it on Vista...
I ran it on Vista in the academic sense...

XP sp3 is a much more pleasing experience tho...
__________________
Digidesign 003R+PT 2020.12.0, Gigabyte GA-Z97X, CPU INTEL i7-4790 4.0Ghz, CORSAIR DOMINATOR 16GB; ATI Radeon™ HD 5450 PCIe Multiple WD Caviar Black 2Tb Spinner Drives; 1 PPA 80GB 1394 Firewire Oxford 911 PYRO PCI64R2 3 Port Firewire Card (PCIe) Antec 300 case. PSU 600W,
Windows 10 Home.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-05-2009, 09:36 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddwhitney View Post
I ran it on Vista in the academic sense...

XP sp3 is a much more pleasing experience tho...
Yeah I have it on 2 XP machines & my laptop which is Vista... It works but I prefer XP though... thatz just me...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-05-2009, 12:15 PM
RiF RiF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 497
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferry5 View Post
Hi

quick question does pt8 suport the I7 and is it bether with XP or vista?
I am pretty sure that PT8 supports the i7, because there a lot of benchmarks for the i7 around here.
XP is usually better for audio apps in general because it is more lightweight and reads small files faster than Vista and Digi does not officially support Vista. But PT8 is NOT compatible with Internet Explorer 8.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-05-2009, 12:19 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

Digi does support a version of Vista. don't know which one right off tho. i use XP Home SP3 for PT8 and testin' on W7 x32 now.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-05-2009, 03:08 PM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 250
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddwhitney View Post
If your running a q6600 and 4 Gb of Ram you should be doing better than 20 tracks and 35 plugins unless its 35 types of plugins instantiated in the hundreds.

I typically have 30 to 48 tracks with a minimum of 80 plugins with only 40% of my CPU going sans having an amp simulators hogging things...

If you detail your session folks might be able to help optimize your system..
what the buffer size you currently use

I could have some time 20 tracks with buffer size 64 and if I make128 I can add more but actullay I like playing with 64 buffer size no more
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-05-2009, 03:27 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

i have a Q6600 also...simply put, a Q6600 is nowhere in the league of an i7. i7...hands down will kill it
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-05-2009, 03:40 PM
fenderrocker fenderrocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ft. Myers, FL
Posts: 425
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

With a new motherboard, you'll need a new license for Windows.

My advice. Wait a few months. I bet that with Win7, they will release a version of PT8 with 64bit support. I think I read this in an article on Digi, actually. So yeah. Prices will definitely drop, most likely early next year. Trust me when I say this. Windows 7 will be awesome. Way better than Vista and with much more power than XP.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-05-2009, 03:55 PM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 250
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

The issue here that I have lots of plugins 32 bit version so as I understand if I move to 64 bit I will not be able to run all those plugins

correct me please if i am wrong
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-05-2009, 04:17 PM
rodneyruger rodneyruger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by akhafaji View Post
The issue here that I have lots of plugins 32 bit version so as I understand if I move to 64 bit I will not be able to run all those plugins

correct me please if i am wrong
yeah u are wrong im on 64 bit and i can use all my 32-bit apps and plugins 64 bit makes a separate program files directory for x86(32 bit) apps and i barely have issues. any issue i have were the same issues i had using 32 bit vista nothing major though...i dont really notice a change and even rewire works in combo with reason and protools...from what i hear u just dont get the ability to access more then 4gb of ram for those fortunate enough to have over 4...but they cant really get the benefits of having 4gb+ since 4gb is the max in 32 bit. as of yet i havent ran into any problem with protools 8 and everything is pretty stable...im on a laptop with vista 64 latest service pack i think sp2 and 64 bit plugins do not work in pt8 but all the 64bit vsts i have have both 64 bit and 32 bit vsts to install..i recommend disabling all the vista options u dont need and use an app called "game booster" which closes all unnecessary services running that u dont need to help maximize stability
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The q6600 and mobo???? dorazio87 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-09-2008 11:30 PM
Mac pro VS Q6600 pc MatthieuH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-24-2008 06:31 AM
What To Update To . . . Q6600 ? Switchx2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-07-2008 06:00 PM
Q6600 VS E6850 Eway 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-16-2007 01:55 PM
Q6600 Friend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-02-2007 10:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com