Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2013, 03:49 AM
Brock Mixwell Brock Mixwell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Perth
Posts: 54
Default Universal audio will NOT do AAX dsp!

I was just speaking to one of the UA reps at NAMM about AAX dsp and he said they have absolutely NO plans to offer AAX dsp versions of their plugins.

I'm glad I have not wasted my cash on this dying platform.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2013, 04:03 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: Universal audio will NOT do AAX dsp!

Most of us never expected them to come over to HDX/DSP, they have their own DSP cards.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2013, 04:05 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Universal audio will NOT do AAX dsp!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brock Mixwell View Post
I was just speaking to one of the UA reps at NAMM about AAX dsp and he said they have absolutely NO plans to offer AAX dsp versions of their plugins.

I'm glad I have not wasted my cash on this dying platform.
They have a whole line of hardware with onboard DSP. I would be very surprised if they did AAX-DSP.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2013, 04:08 AM
Brock Mixwell Brock Mixwell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Perth
Posts: 54
Default Re: Universal audio will NOT do AAX dsp!

They have NO as in ZERO plans to offer AAX DSP

What difference does it make that they have their own dsp card?

A uad card is even worse for HDX users than an AAX native plugin I.e. it adds significantly more latency

This is absolutely unacceptable to me
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2013, 04:17 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: Universal audio will NOT do AAX dsp!

The simple solution to your dilemma is... Replace plug-ins with witch you are uncomfortable, with something else that offers AAX/DSP. That's what I did. It all worked out fine.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2013, 04:20 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Universal audio will NOT do AAX dsp!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brock Mixwell View Post
They have NO as in ZERO plans to offer AAX DSP

What difference does it make that they have their own dsp card?

A uad card is even worse for HDX users than an AAX native plugin I.e. it adds significantly more latency

This is absolutely unacceptable to me
Hi,

Don't know what you mean? Delay comp takes care of it easily

Loads of us have been using them for years with no issues.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2013, 04:29 AM
Brock Mixwell Brock Mixwell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Perth
Posts: 54
Default Re: Universal audio will NOT do AAX dsp!

Thanks but this does not help in a tracking scenario.. I must be able to monitor through plugins during tracking with zero latency.. Otherwise what is the point of spending coin on HDX?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2013, 04:35 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: Universal audio will NOT do AAX dsp!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brock Mixwell View Post
Thanks but this does not help in a tracking scenario.. I must be able to monitor through plugins during tracking with zero latency.. Otherwise what is the point of spending coin on HDX?
How are you currently doing this?

The largest facilities here in Los Angeles are doing just fine with HDX. What am I missing here?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2013, 04:39 AM
Brock Mixwell Brock Mixwell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Perth
Posts: 54
Default Re: Universal audio will NOT do AAX dsp!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
How are you currently doing this?
I am not

Iam currently running hd native and uad quad, but cannot monitor though the plugins without massive latency..

Hence wanting to upgrade to HDX... But seems the problem will be the same if not worse with HDX

This is unacceptable
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2013, 04:40 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Universal audio will NOT do AAX dsp!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brock Mixwell View Post
Thanks but this does not help in a tracking scenario.. I must be able to monitor through plugins during tracking with zero latency.. Otherwise what is the point of spending coin on HDX?
Well if you must track through every plugin you'll have a problem with lots of them!

UAD plugs have live monitor mode for doing this? Not ideal but UAD are best for post recording.

Nothing's changed, they are external DSP now and have been for quite some time and will remain so as well.

Lots of plugs out there for tracking! But when focusing in mixing the UAD plugs are top league.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Universal Audio TDM on XP francois Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-24-2007 01:40 PM
Universal Audio and TDM Rail Jon Rogut Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 04-15-2006 11:04 AM
Universal Audio UAD-1 flygrade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-02-2005 05:13 PM
Universal Audio Markk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 06-08-2003 07:37 AM
Universal Audio 2-610 Mic Pre Felix Tips & Tricks 9 09-11-2001 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com