Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2011, 03:34 PM
musicmixer04 musicmixer04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oslo
Posts: 291
Default possible converting rtas settings to VST?

Hi
I`m transferring a session that wghere using Amplitube rtas to another session using Amplitube VST.

How is the best way transferring all the plugin settings used with the rtas plug to be compatible with the VST plugin. possible?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2011, 04:11 PM
Varela Varela is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Argentina
Posts: 109
Default Re: possible converting rtas settings to VST?

Save the preset in your RTAS version and load it in your VST versions. It will be the same settings, isn't it?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2011, 07:52 PM
musicmixer04 musicmixer04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oslo
Posts: 291
Default Re: possible converting rtas settings to VST?

thanks for helping.

I tried that but seems like they are saved as different filetypes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Converting RTAS to TDM lode Post - Surround - Video 2 07-30-2009 06:29 AM
Converting PlugIn Settings from Old Sessions 7thheaven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-23-2007 09:54 AM
Converting Space Designer Settings to tfx Nicolasixxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-11-2005 12:32 AM
Converting RTAS to Audiosuite...HELP!! kabkrusader 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 08-29-2004 11:27 PM
SAME SPEED AT DIFFERENT CONVERTING SETTINGS??!! lukthehook 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-09-2001 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com