Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2008, 08:17 PM
Che_Guitarra Che_Guitarra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 325
Default Stereo linking mono plugins?

I recently bought myself URS's N12 EQ plugin which is mono only operator - something I didn't even consider until I had the plug up and running and tried to apply it to a stereo track.

Splitting a stereo track across two mono tracks is a piece of cake - but is there a way I can link two mono tracks (say, a L & R channel) identical in signal path so edits made to a plugin on one side will mirror/apply to the other? I'm trying to get a pseudo stereo N12 happening, as the plug sounds too good, and a mono only plug has too many limitations as far as where I can place it in the signal chain.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2008, 07:40 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,110
Default Re: Stereo linking mono plugins?

You could group the tracks and then changes to the automation of one plug-in (in graphical mode) is mirrored in the other. However, I don't think it works for parameter changes made directly in the plug-in GUI.

Alternatively, copy and paste settings from one plug-in to the other. This is easier if you have both plug-in windows open simultaneously (by pressing the red target symbol).

Hop that helps.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2008, 07:45 AM
musicalavtech musicalavtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Piqua, oHIo
Posts: 509
Default Re: Stereo linking mono plugins?

After you get it sounding good on the first mono track, click 'auto' on the plug-in window, assign parameters you may wish to control, then you can option-drag a tweaked plug-in to the second track and it will retain the same edits, tweaks and parameter assignments. Then you can group the two tracks together so when you adjust parameters in one, (in the track edit parameter view, not the plug-in window) it affects the other in real-time. Or you can use a real-time controller assigned/linked to parameters of both plug-ins for on-the-fly edits.
__________________
OSX10.6.8, 1st gen Power Mac,
PT8.0.5, Mbox2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issues linking/unlinking multi-mono plugins The Dougfather macOS 0 11-14-2011 05:01 PM
Mult-mono vs Stereo Plugins JLEpperson Tips & Tricks 4 08-10-2010 05:48 PM
Help using 2 mono plugins to make stereo? broken81 Tips & Tricks 3 02-13-2008 01:58 AM
Problem with 2 mono plugins on a stereo track Andres Gonzalez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 03-28-2007 08:32 AM
Mono / Stereo Mode in plugins peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-30-2002 06:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com