Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:07 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Universal Audio and TDM

Any truth to the rumour they're stopping support for TDM?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2006, 01:56 AM
Aquarius Aquarius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: City Of Lights
Posts: 601
Default Re: Universal Audio and TDM

Hi Rail,

I talked to one of my friend in Paris who's is distributing their products;
He told me they're stopping development for TDM to concentrate on their DSP platform : They will abandon the Quad pack offer soon.
Sad, because those are great plugs ...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2006, 04:38 AM
BW DoggyDawg BW DoggyDawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany / Frankfurt area
Posts: 104
Default Re: Universal Audio and TDM

...not the first time...

when they acquired Kind of Loud, all KOL products disappear.

still have some KeyDisks flying around...

BW
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2006, 06:22 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: Universal Audio and TDM

Quote:
Any truth to the rumour they're stopping support for TDM?

Rail
didn't this happen for all intents and purposes 3 years ago?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2006, 08:37 AM
ejsongs ejsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles
Posts: 561
Default Re: Universal Audio and TDM

hey rail

I see you've been burning the midnight oil!

anyway i talked to UA at Namm. they basically said that they were not making enough $$$ on their TDM plugs. with pt 7 you can use their card and plugins via RTAS and the pt delay compensation thingy will deal with any latency issues. Also i've been told on several occasions that their plugs sound better on their cards than they do via tdm. It looks like i'm gonna have to get an expansion chasis to take advantage of all the new cool stuff that is coming.

Tell me...is there any end to my case of GAS???

ej
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2006, 08:54 AM
blairl blairl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Posts: 1,086
Default Re: Universal Audio and TDM

Quote:
they basically said that they were not making enough $$$ on their TDM plugs
They sure haven't tried very hard to market or sell them.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2006, 09:15 AM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Universal Audio and TDM

Quote:
I talked to one of my friend in Paris who's is distributing their products;
He told me they're stopping development for TDM to concentrate on their DSP platform : They will abandon the Quad pack offer soon.
Sad, because those are great plugs ...

Well I would hope that even if they don't plan on developing for TDM, they at least continue to sell their current TDM offerings. Their compressors are among my very favorites.

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2006, 11:20 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Universal Audio and TDM

Yes.. but what about when you switch to a MacTel system? On XP they didn't even bother to make Pro Tools 7.x compatible versions. I agree, the compressors were among the best.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2006, 12:20 PM
hitshack hitshack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 118
Default Re: Universal Audio and TDM

Let's hope they create an outboard box, something via ethernet maybe.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-14-2006, 02:24 PM
Dan Pinder Dan Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 748
Default Re: Universal Audio and TDM

That's sad. I still prefer their compressors to anything else and have written them twice, imploring them to make their limiter in a TDM plug-in. Does anybody have experience with the UA card running under the wrapper? I still have a hard time thinking that it's NOT a kludge.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Universal audio will NOT do AAX dsp! Brock Mixwell AAX Plug-ins 47 04-11-2013 05:45 PM
Universal Audio TDM on XP francois Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-24-2007 01:40 PM
Universal Audio UAD-1 flygrade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-02-2005 05:13 PM
Universal Audio Markk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 06-08-2003 07:37 AM
Universal Audio 2-610 Mic Pre Felix Tips & Tricks 9 09-11-2001 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com