Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2016, 01:03 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Meters freeze intermittently

S6-M10-24-5, v2.2.0.241, PT12.5.2, OSX10.10.5, 2010 Cheesgrater MacPro

Happens whenever Mac workstation is unable to connect to internet. When connected to internet operation is restored. Disconnect from internet and meters become intermittent again, freezing for several seconds then working for several seconds, repeat. Other surface functionality seems unaffected.

S6 port 1 unused
S6 port 2 direct connect to Mac port 2, for Eucon
Mac port 1 to Cisco switch for studio network and internet.

I did not notice this problem until v2.2 was installed last week, although usually internet is connected so I might not have noticed. Checked PT12.4 and PT12.5.2, no difference.

Anyone else?
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2016, 06:10 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,641
Default Re: Meters freeze intermittently

Try this: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/t...ng-Not-Working
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2016, 10:01 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Meters freeze intermittently

Hi Eddie,

Thank you for taking some time out of your holiday weekend to answer and give me that link. I checked all three steps and found no problem. Permissions are read+write and text for MulticastInterface is present exactly as the article says is should be.

I'll keep an eye out for some other clue.
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2016, 10:41 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Meters freeze intermittently

I have verified that other parts of the control surface remain alive while meters are frozen. Also, the studio network connected to Mac port 1 remains alive.
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2016, 12:52 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Meters freeze intermittently

I tried a different test. Usually the MacPro's buiilt in wifi is turned off. When on and connected to the studio router with internet access, meters are good. Without wifi and when port 1 is completely disconnected, leaving port 2 only to S6, then meters are good. If port 1 is connected to the studio net but wifi access is not available on the studio net, then the meters are intermittent. If I then enable wifi or allow internet through the studio's switch, meters are good.

Something is looking for internet access from time to time and if it cannot find any, the meters are affected. Maybe I picked up an infection. Maybe an osx issue.
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2016, 01:09 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,641
Default Re: Meters freeze intermittently

Is this on Mavericks ? Also do you ever get the WSControl select network dialog pop up when starting the Mac ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounce to Disk intermittently causes freeze and disk unmount after PT 10.2 Upgrade AllThingsMusicStudio macOS 0 06-28-2012 07:16 PM
Plug-in meters freeze randomly Dr. Bockman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-10-2005 02:08 AM
Counter & meters freeze for a while? Alex TCH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-15-2002 07:32 AM
Counter & meters freeze for a while? Alex TCH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-14-2002 11:41 AM
Counter & meters freeze for a while? Alex TCH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-14-2002 04:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com