Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2002, 11:37 AM
denbee denbee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 13
Default Mbox sound input in Apple Sound Control

Is there a way to choose the Mbox as the sound input device for the MAC?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2002, 02:14 PM
denbee denbee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 13
Default Re: Mbox sound input in Apple Sound Control

The reason for a USB audio device is for both both inputting and outputting audio. Right now the Mbox works just fine as an output device but only works as an input device with Pro Tools. The Mbox does not show up in the Apple Sound Control Panel so it cannot be used to input audio into other programs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2002, 06:18 PM
DesertDude DesertDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Mbox sound input in Apple Sound Control

right you are & its a real shame... go figya [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
DesertDude

1.25 Alu/1.5 ram/10.3.4
PTLE 6.4-002R-Live-Reason
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2002, 12:46 AM
mBoxLuvr mBoxLuvr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 337
Default Re: Mbox sound input in Apple Sound Control

as output it works fine by selecting Digi in Sound Panel.
what exactly do you mean as input?
like if your in Adobe Premiere and would like to capture sound using the Mic pres on the mBox?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2002, 07:27 AM
Mightypudge Mightypudge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 55
Default Re: Mbox sound input in Apple Sound Control

And it can't be used as an output device under OS X. Yet.
__________________
Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2002, 12:08 AM
jes's Avatar
jes jes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 224
Default Re: Mbox sound input in Apple Sound Control

you can do it in specific applications by using the Digidesign Direct I/O ASIO driver. i use it that way in MAX/MSP and SuperCollider, it works then as input and output.
however, when using Quicktime midi also, it doesn't send it out the mBox, which is strange. i don't quite understand that. like if i am playing a max patch, all the audio goes in and out the mBox, but the QT midi sounds are coming out of the powerbook's speakers!
thast doesn't happen with the AMIII card...
__________________
http://www.jonathansegel.com
Mac Pro Nehalem 2.8Ghz Quad 32GB RAM
Macbook Pro 2.8Ghz 16GB RAM
PT 2020
UAD-2 Apollo Quad, PCIE and Satellite
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox without any input sound Luskar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-17-2010 07:52 AM
Mbox with no input sound wickedfpoop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 04-08-2009 11:02 PM
mbox as sound input device??? comforteagle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-18-2005 09:48 AM
Mbox as Sound Input GrimCoffee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-27-2003 11:08 AM
sound control panel/audio input? anders Tips & Tricks 1 07-13-2000 09:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com