Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2010, 11:46 AM
lowthert lowthert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 146
Default PT9 / MBox 3 Pro

OK - wild with excitement....I got my new MBox3 Pro...to the UK from the US!!!
I had upgraded from 8.0.4 to 9 - and plugged in ready to go.....and be amazed....

It runs and I get the 'cannot locate the hardware, make sure it is turned on and press ok'....

It is turned on. It is wired up right...

A totally Avid system. It worked perfectly with MP 8 and Fast Track Ultra...

Please help before I slit my wrists...

Thanks guys.

Tony.
__________________
ProTools 2020 / OS High Sierra / UA Apollo Twin Duo / Furman AC210AE / Samsung Evo 860 NVMe / Thunderbolt SSD Audio / i7 3.4Ghz / 32G Crucial DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2010, 11:53 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: PT9 / MBox 3 Pro

Did you install the appropriate drivers?
Does windows see it?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2010, 11:59 AM
lowthert lowthert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 146
Default

Well the Mbox guide tells me just to plug in and go. The drivers are all in 9 upgrade...?
__________________
ProTools 2020 / OS High Sierra / UA Apollo Twin Duo / Furman AC210AE / Samsung Evo 860 NVMe / Thunderbolt SSD Audio / i7 3.4Ghz / 32G Crucial DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2010, 12:02 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: PT9 / MBox 3 Pro

I think you have to install the driver.
Please try the one supplied here:

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...ice&NewLang=en
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2010, 12:13 PM
lowthert lowthert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 146
Default Re: PT9 / MBox 3 Pro

Thanks Meads ....I did try this. But the newer driver won't install. It keeps telling me that Volume D needs more 886k more space - please delete some files....

I don't have a volume D!! I have three drives - Program, Samples and Audio.

What if I totally reinstall PT9 again. Would I have to reinstall all of my third party plugs or would they go back to where they are supposed to go once the new install is done??

Appreciate your help....

Thx
__________________
ProTools 2020 / OS High Sierra / UA Apollo Twin Duo / Furman AC210AE / Samsung Evo 860 NVMe / Thunderbolt SSD Audio / i7 3.4Ghz / 32G Crucial DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2010, 12:22 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: PT9 / MBox 3 Pro

As far as I know, since PT9 the drivers are not installed with the program anymore. You have to do it seperately (just stressing it).
Nevertheless quite strange, your experience.
If you keep your plugins folder and copy it to its desired location after you did a reinstall the plugins should still be working.
Godspeed!
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2010, 01:05 PM
lowthert lowthert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 146
Default

So Avid. Are the MBox3 pro drivers installed with PT9? Or do I have to reinstall LE8 and the drivers that come with it - and then upgrade again to 9??

Why isn't anything just 'easy' with PT?
__________________
ProTools 2020 / OS High Sierra / UA Apollo Twin Duo / Furman AC210AE / Samsung Evo 860 NVMe / Thunderbolt SSD Audio / i7 3.4Ghz / 32G Crucial DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2010, 01:08 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: PT9 / MBox 3 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowthert View Post
So Avid. Are the MBox3 pro drivers installed with PT9? Or do I have to reinstall LE8 and the drivers that come with it - and then upgrade again to 9??

Why isn't anything just 'easy' with PT?
It's pretty easy if you follow the installation guide...

PT9 does not come with drivers.

You do not need to install PT8 to install PT9. In fact, you're much better off installing PT9 fresh.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2010, 01:10 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: PT9 / MBox 3 Pro

Why PT8? Just install PT9 and the drivers from the link I posted earlier. Then you're cooking.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-01-2010, 03:56 PM
wuzlow wuzlow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 33
Default Re: PT9 / MBox 3 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowthert View Post
OK - wild with excitement....I got my new MBox3 Pro...to the UK from the US!!!
I had upgraded from 8.0.4 to 9 - and plugged in ready to go.....and be amazed....

It runs and I get the 'cannot locate the hardware, make sure it is turned on and press ok'....

It is turned on. It is wired up right...

A totally Avid system. It worked perfectly with MP 8 and Fast Track Ultra...

Please help before I slit my wrists...

Thanks guys.

Tony.
The best thing to do, is uninstall Pro Tools 9 and then download the mbox 3 pro drivers from the link http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...ice&NewLang=en and then re-install Pro Tools. The Drivers are not included with Pro Tools 9. I installed the mbox drivers on my laptop (even though I havent recieved the mbox yet) and I can access the mbox software control panel. Hope this helps!

Just out of curiosity, did the mbox pro come with the new Ilok?
__________________
Tom

Dell XPS 420 Desktop
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.40Ghz - 3 Gigs of RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

Dell Vostro 3700 Laptop
Core i5 M 520 @ 2.40Ghz - 4 Gigs of RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate 32Bit

Pro Tools 9
003 Factory
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated Mac Drivers for Mbox, Mbox Pro and Fast Track Ultra now available Avid Technical Alerts 0 10-30-2012 04:24 PM
Mbox mix knob always plays a drum track,Mbox 2 and Pro-tools LE 8: Haezel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-20-2011 02:58 AM
Digi Tech Suppport? Pfft!!! Mbox/Mbox academic Questions WestPhillySoulzition 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-17-2008 01:03 PM
Mbox 2 Pro vs Mbox latency - Mbox 2 Mini pro? marcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2006 08:18 PM
Mbox - Routing the computers audio through the mbox ie. CD Rom, system sounds brownmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-30-2003 03:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com