Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2009, 06:59 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Advice needed on HD3 rig setup

My new job has me setting up an HD system for the new studio. I've got things working but I don't think I've got the most efficient/completely correct configuration. It was more complicated than I expected.

G5 (single core, might be swapped with another one)
1 PCI core card
1 PCI Process card
1 PCI Accel card
PT HD 7.3.1 (for now)

192 #1:
8 analog inputs and outputs
various digital inputs and outputs

192 #2:
8 analog inputs
16 analog outputs
various digital inputs and outputs

Preamps are
2x API 3124+ (4 channel each)
2 channels of TL Audio something old
more coming

24 channels of API summing (8200x2 + 8200A)
I have just 16 connected right now
I don't know if these even make sense to use.

Presonus Central station
Joe Meek compressor
Manley Massive Passive



Live room snake goes into the 10 preamps. Outs of the preamps go into the 192 analog input -4dB jacks.

Interface cable connections:
192#1, primary connection to Core card.
192#2, primary connection to accell card.

I have the effects rack to connect (Lexicon 480L and others) and I have to get the output of the summing mixers back into Pro Tools for mixdown. And headphone mixes.

Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.

Also, with the Voice assignment, DSP allocation business, what's the best way to go? I just don't understand the options at all. why would you want to reduce the # of voices. Why use more DSP for the same # of voices?
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2009, 07:51 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,423
Default Re: Advice needed on HD3 rig setup

Observe the slot order on the cards, should be Core, Accel card, Process card.

If you have a lot of outboard gear, a patchbay's not a bad idea, though more time consuming to wire/plan.

Keep in mind that regardless of how many physical I/O a 192 has with add on cards, it can only access a total of 24 at a time (i.e. 16 ins and 8 outs or 8 ins and 16 outs).

Voice count is how many simultaneous tracks can play at a time(you can have more tracks than voices if they aren't all playing at the same time). Using RTAS plugins will reduce this number. Your settings for this will likely vary depending on your session. Best bet is to start a session with as many voices as possible, then free up the DSP later if you need it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2009, 08:05 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Advice needed on HD3 rig setup

we were hoping to have the outboard gear as hardware inserts but I think we need more cables first.

There is a patchbay available but we're avoiding it for now.

I wasn't aware of that I/O limitation
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2009, 08:19 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,653
Default Re: Advice needed on HD3 rig setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
Keep in mind that regardless of how many physical I/O a 192 has with add on cards, it can only access a total of 24 at a time (i.e. 16 ins and 8 outs or 8 ins and 16 outs).
Not true. If the 192 has an analog output expander it can run 8 analog inputs, plus 8 digital inputs, plus 16 analog outputs. That's 16 ins and 16 outs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2009, 06:43 AM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Advice needed on HD3 rig setup

any ideas for improving the configuration?
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2009, 07:55 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Advice needed on HD3 rig setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
Not true. If the 192 has an analog output expander it can run 8 analog inputs, plus 8 digital inputs, plus 16 analog outputs. That's 16 ins and 16 outs.
but the 8 digital ins limits you to 48khz. (ADAT) ff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-12-2009, 08:45 AM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Advice needed on HD3 rig setup

how would you manage cue mixes in this setup?
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-12-2009, 09:37 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: Advice needed on HD3 rig setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiogeekzine View Post
any ideas for improving the configuration?
1. Patchbay
2. Pro Tools installation engineer
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-12-2009, 09:41 AM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: Advice needed on HD3 rig setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by formfunction View Post
but the 8 digital ins limits you to 48khz. (ADAT) ff
Not if you use AES.
__________________
Derek Jones
Sound Engineer / Producer / Composer

Derek Jones Linkedin
Megatrax Recording Studios
Megatrax Studios Yelp Page
A-list Music Artist Page
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-12-2009, 09:43 AM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: Advice needed on HD3 rig setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiogeekzine View Post
Also, with the Voice assignment, DSP allocation business, what's the best way to go? I just don't understand the options at all. why would you want to reduce the # of voices. Why use more DSP for the same # of voices?
using less voices frees up DSP for plugins. Using more DSP for the same # of voices spreads the mixer across multiple DSP. Sometimes in really densely edited sessions, spreading the mixer across more DSP helps keep the session running smoothly.

For me personally, I usually try to keep the voices set to 2 DSPs 96 tracks, unless I'm doing a big session.
__________________
Derek Jones
Sound Engineer / Producer / Composer

Derek Jones Linkedin
Megatrax Recording Studios
Megatrax Studios Yelp Page
A-list Music Artist Page
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice needed to upgrade older setup. needtopractice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-21-2011 06:05 PM
HD setup help needed! megahurt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 05-06-2010 02:26 PM
Advice needed for a new music setup with HD3 lionel payet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-23-2005 04:13 AM
Studio Setup Advice Needed cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-04-2004 07:37 PM
Help...Advice needed re ATTO Setup tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-22-2001 12:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com