Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2013, 11:55 AM
JChance JChance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Nashville
Posts: 231
Default 10.3.6 Problem with "Save Copy In"

Trying to upload a comp'ed session for a mix engineer who's running an earlier version of Pro Tools.
For some reason, I can't save a copy without it automatically forcing me to copy (duplicate) the audio files.
No reason to spend that extra time to upload and burn the hard drive space, as I simply want the session saved in a 7-9 format. All audio matches (24/48 bwf), so it's not a conversion issue.

Any ideas on how I can get those checkmarks "un-gray'ed?" Didn't seem to have this issue with 10.3.5

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2013, 12:02 PM
EricWillhelm EricWillhelm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 617
Default Re: 10.3.6 Problem with "Save Copy In"

I think that gets forced ON because of the earlier version's incompatibility with interleaved files...even if you're not using any. Though I see on your screenshot you do have a stereo track or two.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2013, 12:31 PM
JChance JChance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Nashville
Posts: 231
Default Re: 10.3.6 Problem with "Save Copy In"

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricWillhelm View Post
I think that gets forced ON because of the earlier version's incompatibility with interleaved files...even if you're not using any. Though I see on your screenshot you do have a stereo track or two.

Thanks, Eric!! DERRRR... I should have known that if I'd paid better attention in class.
So, if I go into my edit session and split those stereo files into mono l/r, I should be able to export/'save copy in' without duplicating?

Gonna try it now... Thank again for chiming in!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2013, 02:07 PM
EricWillhelm EricWillhelm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 617
Default Re: 10.3.6 Problem with "Save Copy In"

I THINK it stays greyed out just as a safeguard. If that's the case, yeah, just export it anyway and hand over the session file (and the split stereo files if need be).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2013, 01:38 PM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 561
Default Re: 10.3.6 Problem with "Save Copy In"

see also here:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=317003
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2013, 01:53 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,303
Default Re: 10.3.6 Problem with "Save Copy In"

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricWillhelm View Post
I think that gets forced ON because of the earlier version's incompatibility with interleaved files...even if you're not using any. Though I see on your screenshot you do have a stereo track or two.
Hope they fix this.. I send stuff to Dub Stages and a lot of them are running PT 8 or something still. Have always export selected tracks as a new Protools session for them and I have sometimes a bit of stereo music Interleaved. I usually export them onto two track though. Hope they fix this one.
another reason to not be on 10.3.6 yet.. since I am not running HDX for at least another update or two.
G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2021.6.1 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid MTRX. DAD MOM,Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Catalina 10.15.7 Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.6.3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2013, 01:59 PM
EricWillhelm EricWillhelm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 617
Default Re: 10.3.6 Problem with "Save Copy In"

I'm confused as to what needs to be fixed. If there are interleaved files, then they indeed need to be split for use in older versions. If there aren't any, you just upload the session file sans audio files, and trash the dupe audio files.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-24-2013, 02:00 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,303
Default Re: 10.3.6 Problem with "Save Copy In"

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricWillhelm View Post
I'm confused as to what needs to be fixed. If there are interleaved files, then they indeed need to be split for use in older versions. If there aren't any, you just upload the session file sans audio files, and trash the dupes.
That's what I think, but it seems to be a problem here..
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2021.6.1 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid MTRX. DAD MOM,Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Catalina 10.15.7 Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.6.3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-24-2013, 05:40 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: 10.3.6 Problem with "Save Copy In"

If you think you found a bug, please log it at protools.ideascale.com.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 : Volume automation disabled after "Save copy In" brenny Pro Tools 10 2 06-18-2015 02:33 AM
"Save copy in..." function copies files that have been cleared from session. ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-08-2010 12:25 PM
Big Problem using "Save Copy In" ProdGawd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-04-2010 04:01 PM
"save session copy in" audio file name shortening simonchase Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-10-2002 04:39 AM
"Save Session Copy" MUST copy AIIFF files??? BHeller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-11-2001 12:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com