Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2011, 12:02 PM
wuzlow wuzlow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 33
Default For those who have the Mbox Pro (3rd gen)

I have one and was wondering if it's just my mbox or if you guys have the same problem....

The main volume knob on the right when you start to turn it clockwise from "0" (knob pegged to the left) does it gradually increase your volume from the get-go or does any sound start at a certain point after turning it roughly an eighth of a turn?

When I start to turn my volume up, the sound pops in at a certain point on the knob and when I decrease volume it pops out at the same spot. Just curious if anyone else has this problem of if its just my mbox.

Thanks!
__________________
Tom

Dell XPS 420 Desktop
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.40Ghz - 3 Gigs of RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

Dell Vostro 3700 Laptop
Core i5 M 520 @ 2.40Ghz - 4 Gigs of RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate 32Bit

Pro Tools 9
003 Factory
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2011, 01:23 PM
hammerransom hammerransom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 27
Default Re: For those who have the Mbox Pro (3rd gen)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wuzlow View Post
I have one and was wondering if it's just my mbox or if you guys have the same problem....

The main volume knob on the right when you start to turn it clockwise from "0" (knob pegged to the left) does it gradually increase your volume from the get-go or does any sound start at a certain point after turning it roughly an eighth of a turn?

When I start to turn my volume up, the sound pops in at a certain point on the knob and when I decrease volume it pops out at the same spot. Just curious if anyone else has this problem of if its just my mbox.

Thanks!
I have not encountered that with mine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2011, 11:48 AM
Kanosan Kanosan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 24
Default Re: For those who have the Mbox Pro (3rd gen)

I just started having this same issue after two weeks of use. Anybody know what the deal is? Is this something that changes in preferences or a faulty volume pot?

Here's a link to a quick vid I posted on youtube of this.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wRqOm56Hcwc

Thanks,
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2011, 03:11 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: For those who have the Mbox Pro (3rd gen)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanosan View Post
I just started having this same issue after two weeks of use. Anybody know what the deal is? Is this something that changes in preferences or a faulty volume pot?

Here's a link to a quick vid I posted on youtube of this.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wRqOm56Hcwc

Thanks,
Mark
Sounds like a bug to me. Does it do it with computer audio and auxillary audio too, or just Pro Tools audio?
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2011, 05:28 PM
wuzlow wuzlow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 33
Default Re: For those who have the Mbox Pro (3rd gen)

Kanosan, Mine isn't that particular problem. There is no audio for the first 1/8th turn or so from my volume knob then the audio pops in and volume can increase from there. It does this from any sort of audio input I have. Doesn't matter if its from Pro Tools (firewire) or iTunes (RCA or 1/8" jack). Its been like that right out of the box, I think its the volume pot that's bad.
__________________
Tom

Dell XPS 420 Desktop
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.40Ghz - 3 Gigs of RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

Dell Vostro 3700 Laptop
Core i5 M 520 @ 2.40Ghz - 4 Gigs of RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate 32Bit

Pro Tools 9
003 Factory
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2011, 08:33 PM
Kanosan Kanosan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 24
Default Re: For those who have the Mbox Pro (3rd gen)

DJ Hellfire: that's a good question. I only use it for pro tools audio but I will try that out to see if I can isolate it. When I shut everything down and restart the system it corrects itself, but then starts up later on after continued use... so its still hard to say if its hardware or a software glitch. I don't muck around with my preferences other than buffer sizes really, so I don't think it's anything on my end..

Wuzlow: Mine worked great for two weeks before this started up. Be sure to check into the Driver Control Panel to make sure things haven't been magically changed on you. Low latency monitoring stopped working for me yesterday too, and I had to change some things in the DCP even though I had yet to open it to set my preferences.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2011, 05:41 PM
relaxo relaxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: For those who have the Mbox Pro (3rd gen)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wuzlow View Post
There is no audio for the first 1/8th turn or so from my volume knob then the audio pops in and volume can increase from there.
This is what my brand new MBox3 Pro is doing right out of the box! Anyone find a solution or a fix?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2011, 10:22 AM
fieldbeyond fieldbeyond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2
Default Re: For those who have the Mbox Pro (3rd gen)

I'm having the same issue here, no volume at all until around 8 o'clock and then it kicks in and is adjustable from there onwards, but again no sound when turned back below 8 o'clock. Anyone find any info on this issue yet?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2011, 11:06 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: For those who have the Mbox Pro (3rd gen)

Quote:
Originally Posted by relaxo View Post
This is what my brand new MBox3 Pro is doing right out of the box! Anyone find a solution or a fix?
take it back and get a 003r
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-31-2011, 12:17 PM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,640
Default Re: For those who have the Mbox Pro (3rd gen)

003 is next to die, allready indeed
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated Mac Drivers for Mbox, Mbox Pro and Fast Track Ultra now available Avid Technical Alerts 0 10-30-2012 04:24 PM
Mbox mix knob always plays a drum track,Mbox 2 and Pro-tools LE 8: Haezel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-20-2011 02:58 AM
Digi Tech Suppport? Pfft!!! Mbox/Mbox academic Questions WestPhillySoulzition 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-17-2008 01:03 PM
Mbox 2 Pro vs Mbox latency - Mbox 2 Mini pro? marcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2006 08:18 PM
Mbox - Routing the computers audio through the mbox ie. CD Rom, system sounds brownmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-30-2003 03:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com