Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-20-2010, 08:30 PM
wuzlow wuzlow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 33
Default Re: Release of Mbox 3 Pro?

I'm waiting for the Pro to come out as well. The avid store says it's in stock for the shippable box (obviously). But why are they charging $150 more than what sweetwater, guitar center or anywhere else is selling it for?

Avid, what is the hold up with the Mbox Pro? I'm more curious as to why it didn't come out with the other two units....
__________________
Tom

Dell XPS 420 Desktop
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.40Ghz - 3 Gigs of RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

Dell Vostro 3700 Laptop
Core i5 M 520 @ 2.40Ghz - 4 Gigs of RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate 32Bit

Pro Tools 9
003 Factory
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-20-2010, 08:47 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,828
Default Re: Release of Mbox 3 Pro?

This brings up a question. They said the Mboxes will ship with LE til the end of the year, and we could crossgrade to PT9, and it would be cheaper than when they bundle the mboxes with PT9. If they keep holding off the release of the Pro, it may only ship with the full version of 9, making it more expensive!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-20-2010, 10:33 PM
tedcanman tedcanman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Norman, AR
Posts: 35
Default WHY the delay of Mbox 3 Pro?

I too am waiting for the Pro, but I am getting a funny feeling that all is not well with the product as a whole. Are they still trying to solve design, hardware, firmware issues because they cannot get the things to work correctly?

WHY AVID??

Are we all waiting for a product that is going to be a problematic interface if and when we ever get it?? I am getting spooked, and it is WAY past Halloween...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-21-2010, 02:37 AM
benherron.rrr benherron.rrr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: York
Posts: 163
Default Re: Release of Mbox 3 Pro?

maybe they are adding some ADAT ins and outs .

I cant imagin there will be much wrong with it? its just the same as the others but with a few easter eggs.

Reguarding the crossgrade price. Im sure when I was reading the Q&A they said both that if you wait untill jan you will get a better deal, ad then a few questions later they said to crossgrade now while you can get a better deal??

BTW Has anyone actually seen one of these units?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-21-2010, 07:55 AM
tedcanman tedcanman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Norman, AR
Posts: 35
Default WHY the delayed Release of Mbox 3 Pro?

Let think of possible reasons for the delay:

--as above. they are having problems getting the box to work correctly
--they are having problems with a part supplier
--they are having basic manufactoring issues
--what else?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-21-2010, 09:36 AM
benherron.rrr benherron.rrr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: York
Posts: 163
Default Re: WHY the delayed Release of Mbox 3 Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tedcanman View Post
Let think of possible reasons for the delay:

--as above. they are having problems getting the box to work correctly
--they are having problems with a part supplier
--they are having basic manufactoring issues
--what else?
I would guess that its a distribution problem. Noticed on the Avid store its says "estimated shipping date dec 1st"
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-22-2010, 08:12 AM
tedcanman tedcanman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Norman, AR
Posts: 35
Default Release of Mbox 3 Pro? IN STOCK NOW???

Today Monday, the Avid Store web site USA is still saying IN STOCK. And if ordered by 2PM will ship TODAY.

Has anyone tried to buy one of these?? Or talked with anyone at Avid about this? They are still charging more $$ than at the usual internet sites (who do not have them yet).

ANYBODY??

http://shop.avid.com/store/product.d...24568068053600

Last edited by tedcanman; 11-22-2010 at 09:01 AM. Reason: added link to Avid Store
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-22-2010, 11:14 AM
wuzlow wuzlow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 33
Default Re: Release of Mbox 3 Pro? IN STOCK NOW???

Quote:
Originally Posted by tedcanman View Post
Today Monday, the Avid Store web site USA is still saying IN STOCK. And if ordered by 2PM will ship TODAY.

Has anyone tried to buy one of these?? Or talked with anyone at Avid about this? They are still charging more $$ than at the usual internet sites (who do not have them yet).

ANYBODY??

http://shop.avid.com/store/product.d...24568068053600

I emailed them with that very question, but they have not responded to it yet. Such sadness!
__________________
Tom

Dell XPS 420 Desktop
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.40Ghz - 3 Gigs of RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

Dell Vostro 3700 Laptop
Core i5 M 520 @ 2.40Ghz - 4 Gigs of RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate 32Bit

Pro Tools 9
003 Factory
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-22-2010, 12:06 PM
jita1 jita1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ypsi
Posts: 61
Default Re: Release of Mbox 3 Pro?

Yep, I'm waiting for it too. According to
http://www.guitarcenter.com/Avid-Pro...09-i1552699.gc it's been pushed back to Dec. 12. One guy already gave it 1 star because of the release delay.. I won't slam him here because he might be a member..LOL

I was going to start a new thread but since we're already talking about the Mbox 3 Pro...My iMac has a firewire 800 port. Does the Mbox 3 Pro have 400 or 800? If thinking it probably has 400 since not all systems (especially Windows) have 800. Will I need some sort of adpator or is firewire backwards compatible?

I'm brand new to the forums, by the way.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-22-2010, 12:31 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,828
Default Re: Release of Mbox 3 Pro?

It's 400, and comes with an 800 to 400 adapter cable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Release For pro tools 10 & Mbox 3 mountain lion updates ROSEWOOD 216 Pro Tools 10 5 07-29-2012 04:45 AM
MBOX/MBOX2 PC/Mac release & questions...sorry BreaknecK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 05-26-2010 05:57 PM
PT release Mbox drivers for Logic? -1133 buckaroo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-24-2008 03:01 PM
Release Date Set For Release - To Be Released Soon rockrev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-30-2005 05:51 AM
mbox: is there a confirmed release date? daddykev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-16-2002 04:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com