Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2014, 06:43 AM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 598
Default output meter path bug

I've been having this maddening problem where no matter how many times i set the "output meter path," either by right-clicking the meter in the toolbar or by setting it in the I/O window, it will revert to the default "out 1-8." It can happen multiple times during a session and definitely when I close and re-open a session. Trashing prefs does not fix this.

Anyone else experiencing this? Any ideas for a remedy?

thx
cha
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com

------------
PT Ultimate 2024.3, Mac Studio M1 Max, 64Gb RAM, Mac OSX 13.6.4, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native Thunderbolt, (2) Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2014, 05:34 PM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 598
Default Re: output meter path bug

That's kdarbyshirebryant. Nobody else has any ideas? Soooo annoying. Haven't been able to record a macro to at least do it for me.
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com

------------
PT Ultimate 2024.3, Mac Studio M1 Max, 64Gb RAM, Mac OSX 13.6.4, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native Thunderbolt, (2) Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2023, 09:48 PM
skylar_battles skylar_battles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 438
Default Re: output meter path bug

This seems to still be an issue on 2023.6
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.6
MacBook Pro 16"
Apple M2 Pro with 12‑core CPU, 19‑core GPU, 16‑core Neural Engine
32 GB unified memory
1TB SSD storage
Ventura 13.6.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2024, 04:20 PM
Ang1970 Ang1970 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 435
Default Re: output meter path bug

June 2024, did this ever get fixed?
__________________

Cheers,
Angelo Quaglia
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools 10.3.2 I/O Controller Meter Path Cryos Pro Tools 10 3 12-18-2012 08:34 PM
C24 and controller meter path in PT10 jmkeane ICON & C|24 5 07-19-2012 01:22 PM
Re-setting output path irvind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-29-2009 03:31 PM
What is a good output path? mij sang Tips & Tricks 12 01-20-2009 06:02 AM
5.1 output path not available? 316 Post - Surround - Video 2 12-06-2007 11:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com