Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2011, 09:12 AM
postmike postmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 69
Default Video Satellite "Failed to Connect"

Hello.

Setup is:

MacPro 8Core 2.26, 12G RAM, OS 10.6.6, PT9.0.2 HD2 Accel w/3x192IO and Sync

Mac Mini 2.53Duo, 4G RAM, OD 10.6.6, PT9.0.2 w/Video Satellite Option

Mini is connected via CAT5 to MacPro

Out of nowhere this morning, this otherwise fully functional setup has been giving me a "Failed to Connect" error every time I try to link the 2 systems via peripherals>satellites menu.

I've rebooted both machines, trashed prefs and rebooted, double checked the TCP/UDC ports all match, Satellite Mode Enabled on the Satellite end, swapped out the CAT5 cable.

The Mini shows up as an option in the "System 2" drop down menu on the MacPro rig, so I know they see each other.

Ran a search here and came up empty (at least through the first 5 pages of returns)


Any ideas?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2011, 09:23 AM
postmike postmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 69
Default Re: Video Satellite "Failed to Connect"

Nevermind I found the problem.....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2011, 07:01 AM
D Evans D Evans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Default Re: Video Satellite "Failed to Connect"

Hello,
I too have am having the same issues with failed to connect. I have solved this once in the past by making sure the sync reference is solid. On this occasion I cannot find a solution , any help would be useful.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2012, 05:53 AM
[email protected] vh@umbodid.is is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16
Default Re: Video Satellite "Failed to Connect"

Hi Postmike!

Any change you can tell me how you fixed this one?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2012, 12:18 PM
postmike postmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 69
Default Re: Video Satellite "Failed to Connect"

I wish I could. Don't remember what I did to fix it and now it's happening again!

Ugh. Don't suppose you figured out a solution?

I'm also having trouble (all of a sudden) with the satellite playback being exactly 3seconds 14 frames out of synch. (when I can get it to connect) No idea why. Any thoughts there would be appreciated as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2012, 12:49 PM
Dabbler Dabbler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 52
Default Re: Video Satellite "Failed to Connect"

Check the Video Frame Rates on both machines. They have to match.

Sometimes trashing prefs can "restore" the frame rate to a default, like 24 instead of 23.98. When they are off it seems to cause this problem.

Good Luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Satellite LE in regular PT11, according to "What's New" guide nst7 Pro Tools 11 5 12-03-2013 10:01 AM
Video "On-board" or "Satellite" Kuba Pietrzak Post - Surround - Video 13 11-12-2013 12:00 PM
Satellite: Failed to connect [email protected] macOS 0 06-29-2012 06:27 AM
Boot Screen "Not Recognized Video Hardware Connected", "video engine failed to init bcrichguitar macOS 3 04-01-2012 09:10 AM
"Video Satellite Option 1.0 - Authorization Error" - without Video Satellite Matts macOS 7 06-29-2011 08:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com