Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2024, 10:08 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,221
Default MIDI plugins donít like VE Pro - skipped notes+latency

Delighted to see MIDI Plugins in Pro Tools.

However, Iím having an issue using them with VE Pro. I have a couple of hundred Instrument Tracks routed to VE Pro in my template session. For each track, MIDI is routed to an individual VI (or an individual MIDI channel of an instrument) within VE Pro. The audio input of the Instrument Track is routed from an individual output of VE Pro.

If I insert a MIDI plugin on one of these Instrument Tracks, it doesnít work unfortunately, at least not here! MIDI doesnít pass through to VE Pro, even when the MIDI plugin is bypassed.

As a workaround, Iíve created a new Instrument Track and inserted a MIDI plugin on that. Then on the VE Pro Instrument Track, Iíve set its input to the MIDI Chain output from the new Instrument Track. This works if both MIDI tracks are record enabled butÖ. The latency is terrible and Iím getting a lot of random missing notes when using say EON-ARP. Itís unusable unfortunately.

So a bit disappointing! Is this a limitation of the new MIDI Plugin architecture, a bug or am I doing something wrong?

And regarding MIDI Plugins - to forum mods, would a separate AAX plugin in forum be a good idea? Also, can we have a page on the Avid site that lists available third party AAX MIDI plugins like there is for audio plugins?
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2024, 06:30 PM
skylar_battles skylar_battles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 438
Default Re: MIDI plugins donít like VE Pro - skipped notes+latency

I believe it's just a limitation of the new system unfortunately. If you use an "individual targets" as the MIDI output of a track with MIDI FX, the track will make no sound. At least in this test I just did with Riffer going into Xpand!2...

This thread may be helpful, if you haven't seen it: https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=427895

Quoting myself from that thread in case it is helpful:

1. Virtual instrument must be after MIDI FX
2. To monitor the data through another instrument or print it, you need to set up an additional MIDI or instrument track and set the input to the chain output of the track's data you'd like to use. No way to print the data offline unfortunately.
3. Also "not all virtual instrument plugins support passing the midi chain data" so I could only assume at the present moment this only works for the newest versions of Avid plugins

Regarding the last point though, I could only imagine the MIDI plugins are also incompatible with almost all virtual instruments currently offered since feature is brand new, so that probably adds to your issues as well.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.6
MacBook Pro 16"
Apple M2 Pro with 12‑core CPU, 19‑core GPU, 16‑core Neural Engine
32 GB unified memory
1TB SSD storage
Ventura 13.6.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2024, 12:39 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,221
Default Re: MIDI plugins donít like VE Pro - skipped notes+latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by skylar_battles View Post
I believe it's just a limitation of the new system unfortunately. If you use an "individual targets" as the MIDI output of a track with MIDI FX, the track will make no sound. At least in this test I just did with Riffer going into Xpand!2...

This thread may be helpful, if you haven't seen it: https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=427895

Quoting myself from that thread in case it is helpful:

1. Virtual instrument must be after MIDI FX
2. To monitor the data through another instrument or print it, you need to set up an additional MIDI or instrument track and set the input to the chain output of the track's data you'd like to use. No way to print the data offline unfortunately.
3. Also "not all virtual instrument plugins support passing the midi chain data" so I could only assume at the present moment this only works for the newest versions of Avid plugins

Regarding the last point though, I could only imagine the MIDI plugins are also incompatible with almost all virtual instruments currently offered since feature is brand new, so that probably adds to your issues as well.
Thanks skylar.
Your point two is essentially what Iíve tried but Iím getting terrible latency and a lot of missing notes. Perhaps itís because the Instrument Tracks Iím using for VE Pro donít actually have a VI instantiated, Iím using them to send MIDI to and return audio from VE Pro.

One major limitation of the way MIDI plugins have been implemented is that you canít actually use them on MIDI tracks!
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2024, 06:08 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,221
Default Re: MIDI plugins donít like VE Pro - skipped notes+latency

Ignoring my issue with VE Pro, Iím getting note dropouts recording the MIDI Chain output of an Instrument Track to another Instrument Track.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2024-03-20 at 09.20.40.jpg (42.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi notes deleting when editing and writing in notes SeventhSounding MIDI 5 01-14-2018 02:34 AM
Stop MIDI notes from overwriting other MIDI Notes? tjs5200 Virtual Instruments 4 06-16-2017 04:01 PM
MOJO Troubles - Skipped Frames at Video Start etwilliamson macOS 0 03-15-2012 03:55 PM
Recording Midi notes and keeping existing notes during record Sherbert99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-15-2008 09:40 AM
001 skipped track problem skippy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-23-2002 07:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com