Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2003, 03:19 PM
APinkFloydSound APinkFloydSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 31
Default Using 2 002\'s together?

Does anyone know if it is possible to use two 002's together to get 16 tracks at once? The studio that I work at has two of them, one for a mixing room and one to record to.


Mac G4 1Ghz processor, 1G of RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2003, 05:01 PM
BeachDog BeachDog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: California
Posts: 122
Default Re: Using 2 002\'s together?

No it will not work. No two LE products will work together.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2003, 07:50 PM
Doc Doc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,063
Default Re: Using 2 002\'s together?

Not on the same computer anyway. If you have two computers, you could lock the two 002's together using S/Pdif and midi and record 16 analog ins at once. Could be a bit cumbersome though. You'd need to run two sessions together then network the files or just run the two machines to mix later.
If you have access to an adat interface, you could use the adat inputs on the 002 to add another 8 analog inputs. Much simpler but you'll need an interface. Also, you'll be limited to 48K max through adat.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2003, 08:02 PM
froyo froyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,864
Default Re: Using 2 002\'s together?

Hello. Dannielle is right. Steinberg has something called VST System Link in which you connect all I/O's from one computer to another by the means of one audio cable. I know it's Steinberg, but I also thought they would never, ever support ASIO so who knows. The more people (re: manufacturers) who jump on board will make things better.
__________________
froyo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2003, 03:49 AM
auxsend1 auxsend1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 871
Default Re: Using 2 002\'s together?

If you just need 16 inputs at once just get an ADAT bridge or an Octopre w/ ADAT card.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can PT 8 run on two different 002's? Albert VS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-13-2010 08:30 AM
USING TWO 002's pav 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 08-24-2009 09:43 PM
Two 002's together? Studio Tech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-13-2007 06:40 PM
I got one of the first 002's... Jerry J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-25-2006 08:39 AM
2 002's? edytnbch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-25-2004 08:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com