Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2002, 09:37 AM
greilboerg greilboerg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2
Default system requirements

i´m currently working with a 450 g4 and protools le with digi001 interface. ram capacity is 192mb. is this enough? what can i expect from increasing the capacity? i only use it in our rehearsal place, for recording demos or making good pre-productions.

thanx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2002, 10:17 AM
Sixpence Sixpence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Ireland
Posts: 366
Default Re: system requirements

it should be.... check out he compatibilty page the link is on the left at the top of this page in the menu
__________________
Sean McC
Sixpence Studios
http://www.seanmccormack.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2002, 10:23 AM
Jervy Jervy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 42
Default Re: system requirements

Hola,
I have the same G4 than you, but I have 256 MB RAM.
192 is almost the limit, I recomend you 256 min.
In respect with the perfomance, only another CPU is the solution.

By the way, I'm very hapy with this setup.

Chao...
Maximiliano from Chile.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2002, 10:40 AM
alx002 alx002 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: france
Posts: 163
Default Re: system requirements

Hi Guy
I suggest you 448 mo RAM

It's better If you want to work with Virtual synth

Protools eats a lot of Memory

But 256mo is enough or 192mo
You have a great configuration

More memory doesn't accelerate your CPU and you won't be able to put more RTAS plugs
__________________
MACPRO BI 2,66 +5Go RAM+ OS 10.6.8 FRENCH SYSTEM + DIGI002 RACK Protools 9.06


www.myspace.com/alx002
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2002, 11:17 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: system requirements

Add more ram. We have 250mb allocated to PT and 200mb allocated to DAE.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2002, 04:14 PM
John H John H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Northwest England
Posts: 809
Default Re: system requirements

I'm running Protools LE 5.1.1 on a beige G3 with only 192Mb under Mac OS 9.1

It's not been too bad with that amount of RAM, I created a trimmed down extension set to lower the system memory to around 23Mb, allocated an extra 8Mb to DAE over it's default setting and added 4Mb to the default memory allocation of protools. I think most people recommend allocating quite a bit of RAM to DAE, I'm adding another 128Mb soon to see if allocating more RAM to DAE improves performance.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Requirements and full System Setup MadDogRunner Windows 2 02-25-2013 06:44 PM
"No-Lo" System Requirements moblues Post - Surround - Video 10 07-15-2008 05:29 PM
system requirements brandonstevens 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-22-2008 05:09 AM
System Requirements scott__free 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-08-2001 10:20 AM
System requirements drumbeat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-16-1999 04:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com