Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2022, 09:49 PM
DigitalDragon DigitalDragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Miami
Posts: 69
Default static...

i hearing static on certain tracks , some tracks are fine but some of them have static. i dont know what to do. i hope its a quick fix. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2022, 08:22 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,560
Default Re: static...

Could you give less info?!?! Complete system specs are needed before anyone can offer much help. Then, is this a new problem or is it always like this? How were the static tracks recorded? Was everything recorded the same and on your system(or imported from another)?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2022, 08:46 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,744
Default Re: static...

Like albee said, the more information we have about your system and how you are recording, the better we can help you.

At least provide your system details, Pro Tools version and audio interface.
Then tell us a bit about what you are doing. Are these all audio tracks, any imported audio, any troubleshooting steps you have already taken.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2022, 10:59 AM
DigitalDragon DigitalDragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Miami
Posts: 69
Default Re: static...

sorry i understand.
i'm on hp laptop windows pro
pro tools 12 studio update....
running off of yamaha headphones.
no audio interface attached.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2022, 02:20 PM
DigitalDragon DigitalDragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Miami
Posts: 69
Default Re: static...

using kontakt
instrument track
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2022, 10:13 PM
DigitalDragon DigitalDragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Miami
Posts: 69
Default Re: static...

anyone out there that knows this error. please help. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2022, 09:43 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,560
Default Re: static...

What is Pro Tools using as its "audio engine"? If its ASIO4ALL, then I suggest its time to get a real interface(Focusrite Solo Gen 3 is a bargain and may be all you need). If its not ASIO4ALL, it might be worth giving that a try(its free). Just know that its a "last ditch" solution and not the best(a real interface is the way to go if you plan on doing much recording)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-10-2022, 02:21 PM
DigitalDragon DigitalDragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Miami
Posts: 69
Default Re: static...

sometimes i get cpu overload error. i forgot to take picture of it....heres the other readout. i have audio interface behringer uphoria. but only use it to record.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-11-2022, 07:16 AM
DigitalDragon DigitalDragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Miami
Posts: 69
Default Re: static...

is it better to record with 256 or 512 or 1024...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-11-2022, 02:12 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,560
Default Re: static...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDragon View Post
is it better to record with 256 or 512 or 1024...
This setting has no effect on recording. It has a huge effect on how much latency you hear WHILE recording. Lower numbers(like 64 or 128) will usually have low enough latency that you will not notice. Higher numbers(512, 1024) will have too much latency(delay) and that will make it tough to stay in time with a click track or previously recorded instruments. If 256 is the lowest buffer you can select, then its really time for a real interface, because 256 is really too much latency for recording. If all you do is mix(not record), then choose 1024 as that allows the computer the most time to do its processing(if you are not recording, then overall latency is not an issue).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Static "Playback" with Protools and Static "Playback" with windows files 39lashesmedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-20-2011 06:57 AM
Static!! Omg joeyd38 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 03-26-2011 02:41 PM
Mp3 / Static ice0-5 Tips & Tricks 1 03-15-2011 11:59 PM
How to get rid of static madoa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-07-2007 05:34 PM
NO, static please go away Reckah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-04-2005 02:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com