Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2022, 04:52 PM
BassBone BassBone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 8
Default Loading Session does not populate tracks on S6

We just received a session recorded by a client. Everything about the session loads fine in PT, but the tracks do not show up on the S6, nor do any of the other session controls. I can't control playback or anything else from the S6 either. Is there a setting in the session I'm missing? Just updated to latest PT version and latest EUCon version. The sessions from this client are the only ones that this happens to.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2022, 07:41 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,949
Default Re: Loading Session does not populate tracks on S6

Greetings,

Basic bits to verify:

In Pro Tools, EUCON is enabled under Setup > Peripherals > Ethernet Controllers

WSControl is running and has found the Master Module on the Network

Settings > Workstations page on S6 shows the Workstation and it is connected (dragged to the right column)

Settings > Workstations page on S6 - bottom right corner Pro Tools has a blue star designated as the application to store Console Data (Auto-Load) to.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2022, 03:43 PM
BassBone BassBone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Loading Session does not populate tracks on S6

Yes, those are all correct. The sessions from this client are the only ones that have that problem, and as far as I know, they are running the latest PT version as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2022, 07:22 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,269
Default Re: Loading Session does not populate tracks on S6

Any chance this is something simple: Are you in Layout mode on the S6? (with no layout built)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Pro Tools Ult 2022.12, RME BBF ProMac Mini 14,12 - 12 core - macOS 13.2RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 core
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2022, 07:22 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,949
Default Re: Loading Session does not populate tracks on S6

Sound like the session is loading a layout and it appears there are no channels on the desk. See if the Layouts button in the upper left hand corner of the Master Module switches is lit blue.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2022, 07:22 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,949
Default Re: Loading Session does not populate tracks on S6

Well that was scary.

:)
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2022, 08:42 PM
BassBone BassBone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Loading Session does not populate tracks on S6

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Sound like the session is loading a layout and it appears there are no channels on the desk. See if the Layouts button in the upper left hand corner of the Master Module switches is lit blue.


Jeff
It is not lit blue, and the tracks page does not have any tracks listed. When going into layout mode, there are no layouts listed.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20221006_191931.jpg (35.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 20221006_191757.jpg (49.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2022, 05:53 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,949
Default Re: Loading Session does not populate tracks on S6

What version of S6 software are you running in combination with a Pro Tools version? The Soft Key panels (which show as dark) are global and not based on individual sessions.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2022, 09:17 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,949
Default Re: Loading Session does not populate tracks on S6

Can you post a picture of the WS page?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-07-2022, 03:42 PM
BassBone BassBone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Loading Session does not populate tracks on S6

As requested the Workstation page and the S6 software version. Also proof that other sessions load properly.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20221007_134505.jpg (53.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 20221007_133309.jpg (40.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 20221007_134445.jpg (99.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 20221007_133021.jpg (64.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools HDX, loading a Session, restoring Tracks takes time AMIEL Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 05-23-2016 06:56 AM
Populate database comment in digibase catalogs? thetourist Post - Surround - Video 6 09-18-2006 01:49 PM
OT: Please help populate and post to my forum Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-11-2004 08:15 AM
Can you populate playlists automatically? kcymbals 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-11-2002 03:10 PM
Tracks are dissapearing when loading session. smcoptyltd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-04-2000 07:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com