Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2022, 10:45 AM
chaos audio chaos audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 18
Default MacStudio HD Nativ

Hi,
is there anyone who got a setup running with MacStudio Max, Sonnet EchoIII D TB3, HD Native card and 192 interface?
Can't get it to work

Thanks for the answers
__________________
PT Ultimate 2022.10, HD NATIV TB,
MacStudio Max, Sonnet EchoIIID, MTRX Studio, 2x192, UAD2 Quad, Sonnet Fusion SSD Raid
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2022, 11:01 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,246
Default Re: MacStudio HD Nativ

Which exact Sonnet?
When did you buy it? (before/after Dec 2020 model)
Before Dec 2020, you had to get a special "TB3 HDX"

Is it called the "TB3 Edition"? That doesn't support the cards at all,

Current models have an internal switch you need to flip in order to use HDX/HDN cards in them.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2022, 11:49 AM
protoolsuserman protoolsuserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 508
Default Re: MacStudio HD Nativ

The sonnet hdx edition

Is a thunderbolt 3 card on the back with a pcie 2.0 bridge chipset.

The sonnet echo express 3r tb 3 edition is a thunderbolt 3 card with a pcie 3.0 chipset. (Not compatible with hdx cards)

Otherwise it's identical to other sonnet configurations

Your work around is to replace the tb3 card with a sonnet thunderbolt 2 card and use the apple Thundberbolt adapter


Hope this helps somewhat


l
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2022, 01:37 PM
chaos audio chaos audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 18
Default Re: MacStudio HD Nativ

It is the right chassis. Sonnet DuoModo Echo III with the HDX switch. The chassis and the HD Native card also work with MBP 2017.
The problem seems to be more the Mac Studio.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2022.10, HD NATIV TB,
MacStudio Max, Sonnet EchoIIID, MTRX Studio, 2x192, UAD2 Quad, Sonnet Fusion SSD Raid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2022, 01:42 PM
chaos audio chaos audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 18
Default Re: MacStudio HD Nativ

MacStudio M1Max, Sonnet Echo IIID, HD Native PCI. MacOS 12.3.
Clean installation without plugins. HD Driver was installed according to instructions. Protools has write permissions on all drives.
Audio Hardware can be addressed via Core Audio driver. Protools starts and session can be opened. Record and play 128 tracks, no problem.
If I install a plugin, e.g. Pro Compressor, the bars in the system usage window go to full. If I delete the Protools Preferences and restart the computer, everything works fine again.
I can do this with all Avid stock plugins. (on after an other) at some point, however, the process cannot be continued and i have to remove all plugins and start over.
With plugins from FabFilter or UAD I can't get a system to work. Also not after complete reset of the preferences.
The HD Native hardware works normally with the Core Audiodriver with other software (logic, Apple System Sound).
Help or ideas ???
__________________
PT Ultimate 2022.10, HD NATIV TB,
MacStudio Max, Sonnet EchoIIID, MTRX Studio, 2x192, UAD2 Quad, Sonnet Fusion SSD Raid
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2022, 04:03 PM
protoolsuserman protoolsuserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 508
Default Re: MacStudio HD Nativ

Yes the last one with the hdx mode does exactly what I described above.

Puts the pcie bridge in to v. 2.0 mode.

Ok phone or email sonnet tech support they're brilliant, they will help you.

l
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2022, 05:34 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,321
Default Re: MacStudio HD Nativ

Would any of this help? Avid seem to have some pretty specific steps for installing the HD driver under Monterey.

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ion&popup=true
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-13-2022, 07:17 PM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 367
Default Re: MacStudio HD Nativ

Quote:
Originally Posted by chaos audio View Post
MacStudio M1Max, Sonnet Echo IIID, HD Native PCI. MacOS 12.3.
Clean installation without plugins. HD Driver was installed according to instructions. Protools has write permissions on all drives.
Audio Hardware can be addressed via Core Audio driver. Protools starts and session can be opened. Record and play 128 tracks, no problem.
If I install a plugin, e.g. Pro Compressor, the bars in the system usage window go to full. If I delete the Protools Preferences and restart the computer, everything works fine again.
I can do this with all Avid stock plugins. (on after an other) at some point, however, the process cannot be continued and i have to remove all plugins and start over.
With plugins from FabFilter or UAD I can't get a system to work. Also not after complete reset of the preferences.
The HD Native hardware works normally with the Core Audiodriver with other software (logic, Apple System Sound).
Help or ideas ???

Mine was running fine for a day or so then the CPU spikes popped up. Seems like something with the HD Driver. Using any other audio device, Protools runs well and the plugins seems to work including 3rd party plugins. Your issues seems like the same issues I’m having.

and check this thread as well
https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=419428
__________________
System info
https://duc.avid.com/member.php?u=57185



"please stop OVERcomplicating simple things"

Last edited by 685; 04-15-2022 at 07:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 HD Nativ Stops Audio While Playback chaosaudio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 10-07-2014 01:31 AM
Purchased HD Nativ card on ebay.. tdawgg Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 46 01-24-2012 09:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com