Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2020, 02:34 PM
Jadasol Jadasol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: 128 de la trinquette
Posts: 1
Default "Digi 003 rack" vs "Apollo 8 Quad" for analog input needs

Hello,

I have a Digi 003 rack and I'm onlu using Line Inputs 5 to 8 because I'm using 2 good external preamps (FMR audio RNP). Always wanting to get best results (of course I work on y skills too!!!), I was thinking about getting a better interface, but since I'm only using the analogs Line inputs on the digi003, I was wondering if I would really see a difference if connecting these preamps to the line input of a better intefrace, like the Apollo 8. I know that the Apollo 8 has great built-in preamps and evrything but if I just compare the analog line input ogf both interfaces, will I hear a diffference?

Thanks!

J.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2020, 09:06 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,554
Default Re: "Digi 003 rack" vs "Apollo 8 Quad" for analog input needs

My 2 cents, but I suspect the Apollo preamps with their plugin for the Neve would be better. If you can afford the Apollo, its time to graduate from the old status quo. I'm not suggesting that he RNP is really nice, but a 1073 or an API is just much nicer
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference between "Midi Studio Setup", "Midi Input Devices", and "Midi Controllers"? GOOOTOOO Pro Tools 2020 5 04-01-2020 02:23 PM
Difference between "Mirror Analog" and "Rig Outputs" dmitch Eleven Rack 12 07-12-2018 04:23 PM
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 06:46 AM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
002 rack "clicks" and Windows beeps when "Setting Up Midi" or sw0mgt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-03-2012 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com